Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Thread: Qt-3.0.5

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    45

    Question Qt-3.0.5

    I noticed some people have SEQ working with 3.0.4, but I am trying qt-3.0.5.



    Everything works building QT. After I update from CVS and after configure I error at the make section.

    I get
    Found version 3.0.5
    Headers.... -> 3.0.5 Dir
    ./configure: test: 0X300: integer expression expected
    ./configure: test: 0X300: integer expression expected
    >>>>> Libraries....: Unable to locate?!?

    I must have missed something that points to the lib path, but I dont know where. It obviously found the 3.0.5 path.

    Anyone had this same problem?

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    39
    Need more info...where is the new QT installed? Did you configure it with -thread? Run the commands ldconfig -p | grep libqt-mt and ls -l /usr/lib | grep libqt-mt and post the output.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    45
    ldconfig -p | grep libqt-mt ------>>

    libqt-mt.so.3.0 (libc6) => /usr/lib/qt-x11-free-3.0.5/lib/libqt-mt.so.3.0
    libqt-mt.so.3 (libc6) => /usr/lib/qt-x11-free-3.0.5/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
    libqt-mt.so.2.3 (libc6) => /usr/lib/qt2/lib/libqt-mt.so.2.3
    libqt-mt.so.2.3 (libc6) => /usr/lib/qt-2.3.2/lib/libqt-mt.so.2.3
    libqt-mt.so.2 (libc6) => /usr/lib/qt2/lib/libqt-mt.so.2
    libqt-mt.so.2 (libc6) => /usr/lib/qt-2.3.2/lib/libqt-mt.so.2
    libqt-mt.so (libc6) => /usr/lib/qt-2.3.2/lib/libqt-mt.so
    libqt-mt.so (libc6) => /usr/lib/qt-x11-free-3.0.5/lib/libqt-mt.so


    ls -l /usr/lib | grep libqt --->> No Output


    Thanks for the willingness to help

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    72
    I had this problem when I rebuilt SEQ after my HD died this weekend.

    Didnt spend too long trying to fix it 'elegantly' =P

    Im not sure what previous versions looked like, but qglobal does :

    #define QT_VERSION 0x030005
    #define QT_VERSION_STR "3.0.5"

    I changed my configure script as follows :

    Lines 6812-6816 deal with getting the version.

    I added :

    qt_major_version=3
    qt_minor_version=0
    qt_major_build=5

    At line 6817 - just before the qt_lib_minor_ver= line

    Built fine after this.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    45
    Hey I am almost there!

    That helped but I am getting the same error as this thread

    http://seq.sourceforge.net/showthrea...&threadid=1663

    Something wicked happened while trying to validate your Qt Installation!!! Please Verify your libraries...

    basically sounds like it can't find my libs

    but they are in the path that is standard
    /usr/lib/qt-x11-free-3.0.5/lib

    and that is the path that is being printed right before it stops.

    I also trying to explicitly send the path as described in the thread above with no luck.

    LD_LIBRARY_PATH is set as above to the lib path. And QTDIR reports correctly to 3.0.5 path as well.

    Thanks so much for the help so far.
    Last edited by wfj5444; 07-21-2002 at 12:50 PM.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    72
    One of the many things I had to do to get to the point where I could make my 3 line change was :

    - Look for the line reading :

    for dir in $qt_libdirs; do (line 6890 for me)

    This is where it loops through the list of possible directories.

    The line after the for loop I added :

    echo searching for : DIR = $dir, LIB = $qt_lib_major_ver
    ls -la $dir/$qt_lib_major_ver
    echo searching for : DIR = $dir, LIB = $qt_lib_minor_ver
    ls -la $dir/$qt_lib_minor_ver
    echo searching for : DIR = $dir, LIB = $qt_lib_major_bld
    ls -la $dir/$qt_lib_major_bld

    exit

    Since the first place it should check is $QTDIR/lib the exit is in a timely place. This will show where its looking, and what its looking for - the ls will show if it exists where the configure thinks it should.

    Hope this helps some !

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    39
    Originally posted by wfj5444
    ldconfig -p | grep libqt-mt ------>>
    ...
    libqt-mt.so (libc6) => /usr/lib/qt-2.3.2/lib/libqt-mt.so
    libqt-mt.so (libc6) => /usr/lib/qt-x11-free-3.0.5/lib/libqt-mt.so
    This is a Bad Thing (TM). When ld searches for -lqt-mt, it's probably finding the 2.3.2 libqt-mt.so. rm -f /usr/lib/qt-2.3.2/lib/libqt-mt.so, run ldconfig, and it should work.

    [edit]You should also check your config.log for detailed error information (and post it if you still can't get configure working).
    Last edited by adenine!; 07-21-2002 at 04:07 PM.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    72
    Personally - I use Mandrake 8.1, and its version of KDE uses 2.3.2 I think.

    I have *never* changed my ld.so.conf file to point to the QT installation I want for SEQ.

    Ive also never set my LD_LIBRARY_PATH apart from when building QT itself.

    The linker is bright enough to use a library name, and a path where to look to figure things out =)

    When I rebuilt things this weekend what I did was :

    o Build qt in the directory I extracted it to
    o copied the include, bin, lib directories to /usr/local/qt-3.0.5
    o added export QTDIR=/usr/local/qt-3.0.5 to my .bashrc
    o started a new xterm, went to my showeq source directory, and started from there.

    Apart from the issues getting it to recognise the fact I was using 3.0.5, it all worked fine.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    90
    Run the commands ldconfig -p | grep libqt-mt and ls -l /usr/lib | grep libqt-mt and post the output.
    ldconfig -p | grep libqt-mt

    libqt-mt.so.3.0 (libc6) => /usr/qt/3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3.0
    libqt-mt.so.3 (libc6) => /usr/qt/3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
    libqt-mt.so (libc6) => /usr/qt/3/lib/libqt-mt.so

    ls -l /usr/lib | grep libqt-mt produces no output but ls -l /usr/lib/libqt* produces:

    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 2770 Jun 22 00:25 libqthreads.a
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 674 Jun 22 00:25 libqthreads.la
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 20 Jun 22 00:25 libqthreads.so -> libqthreads.so.0.0.0
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 20 Jun 22 00:25 libqthreads.so.0 -> libqthreads.so.0.0.0
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 4000 Jun 22 00:25 libqthreads.so.0.0.0

    $QTDIR is /usr/qt/3

    Error message ./configure gives me is:

    checking for Qt... yes
    >> Found version.: 3.0.5
    >>> Headers......: /usr/qt/3/include/
    ./configure: test: 0x0300: integer expression expected
    ./configure: test: 0x0300: integer expression expected
    >>>> Libraries...: Unable to locate?!?
    configure: error: Please verify your Qt lib install!

    No idea what the trouble is. =\

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    72
    ./configure: test: 0x0300: integer expression expected
    ./configure: test: 0x0300: integer expression expected
    This is your problem.

    Edit your configure script and set the 3 variables to 3, 0 and 5 as per my first post =)

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    45
    At work now so can't try this. Question is will QT 3.0.x make SEQ more stable.


    I would imagine a newer version would have bugs worked out (and new ones I am sure). What is anyones experience?


    Thanks guys for all the help so far.

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    72
    With QT-2.3.2 I liked how things worked, with qt-3.0.5 im not so sure.

    When I zone now, my location isnt displayed UNTIL after the zone has decoded, under qt-2.3.2 it used to show me as a I ran around, whilst it was trying to decode.

    Ive found a copy of 2.3.2 and after compiling it, im getting the something wicked has happened errors !

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    45
    Well looks like my quest for 3.0.5 is gonna end then. I really like that same fuctionality. Sometimes zones take 5 min to decode or more.

    Thanks for that info. Looks like I learned more about SEQ/Linux through this but surely not gonna use 3.0.5 now




    Thanks again guys for all the help

  14. #14
    Registered User Mr. Suspicious's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    667
    I would imagine a newer version would have bugs worked out (and new ones I am sure). What is anyones experience?
    As with everything, new versions have old bugs straightened out and new bugs added. Whenever a new version of something (going from 2.8 to 3.0 for instance is a new version, going from 2.8 to 2.9 is NOT a new version) gets released it is due to the fact there are structural changes (and usual a lot of them) instead of purely bug fixes.
    Before asking anything read the pre-face section of http://www.smoothwall.org/download/p....9/doc.faq.pdf

    after you've read it, you know what to do next...




    "Stay alert! Trust noone! Keep your Lazers Handy! Have a nice day." -- Provided courtesy of the Computer. The Computer never lies.

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    741
    When I zone now, my location isnt displayed UNTIL after the zone has decoded, under qt-2.3.2 it used to show me as a I ran around, whilst it was trying to decode.
    Now that is interesting. I am having this exact same issue, but I didn't even think about it being a Qt issue. I changed too many variables at the same time (switched distros, Qt version, KDE version, gcc version, and updated cvs). The only reason I went to 3.0.4 is because I wanted to see if it would work. I too miss this feature and may go back to 2.3.2 to get it back.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts
HTML code is Off
vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On