Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 88

Thread: qt-x11-free-3.0.5+ compilation instructions

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    42

    qt-x11-free-3.0.5+ compilation instructions

    As per the announce here http://seq.sourceforge.net/showthrea...&threadid=2685
    SEQ will now require qt version 3.0.5 or greater. There have been a few minor changes in the source tree layout.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    For RedHat 7.2 and below users make the following edits. For RedHat 7.3 and 8.x YOU WON'T NEED TO EDIT ANYTHING.

    The config for qmake no longer lives at configs/linux-g++-shared.

    The new location is mkspecs/linux-g++/qmake.conf . This is the same for all versions 3.0.5 through 3.1.1.

    1. The change from gcc to gcc3 edit line 12
    2. The changes from g++ to g++3 are on lines 27, 47 and 48.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------

    Grab a version of qt version 3.0.5 or greater.

    ftp://ftp.trolltech.com/qt/source/qt...e-3.0.5.tar.gz
    or
    ftp://ftp.trolltech.com/qt/source/qt...e-3.0.6.tar.gz
    or
    ftp://ftp.trolltech.com/qt/source/qt...e-3.1.1.tar.gz

    ( I have compiled and tested all 3 of these with SEQ, they all work fine. There is NO NOTICEABLE DIFFERNECE between any of them and their impact on SEQ )

    Unpack the source: tar -xzvf qt-x11-free-3.0.5.tar.gz


    Edit the qmake.conf in mkspecs/linux-g++/ of the source directory IF YOU ARE RUNNING AN OLDER BUILD OF REDHAT (<7.3 )

    export QTDIR=(path to your source)

    ./configure -thread --prefix=/opt/qt-x11-free-3.0.5

    gmake

    gmake install (you will need to be root for this stage, use either /bin/su or sudo )

    At this point you will need to add your new qt directory ( /opt/qt-x11-free-3.0.5/lib ) to your /etc/ld.so.conf and run ldconfig. Running ldconfig with verbosity `ldconfig -v` will show you that the new lib directory has been added to the so.cache. (you will need to be root for this stage, use either /bin/su or sudo )

    From here normal SEQ instructions apply

    export CVSROOT=:pserver:[email protected] :/cvsroot/seq
    cvs login
    cvs checkout showeq
    cd showeq
    export QTDIR=/opt/qt-x11-free-3.0.5
    export PATH=$QTDIR/bin:$PATH
    export MANPATH=$QTDIR/doc/man:$MANPATH
    export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$QTDIR/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
    export CXX=g++ (OR g++3 for older RedHat builds)
    export CC=gcc (OR gcc3 for older RedHat builds)
    make -f Makefile.dist
    ./configure --prefix=/opt/showeq-4.3.4
    make
    make install (you will need to be root for this stage, use either /bin/su or sudo )

    Now you can /opt/showeq-4.3.4/bin/showeq -i xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx etc etc

    I've used /opt in my examples here as I do not locally maintain showeq. If you maintain your own tree, prefer /usr/local, or could give a crap about filesystem standards feel free to change it.

    I used 3.0.5 as the version in teh examples, if you choose to use a newer version (3.0.6-3.1.1) remember to change the command syntax accordingly.

    This is honestly as easy as I can make the instructions. I'm pretty sure that you could copy and paste the lines from here and have a working install when you finish.

    I've updated this because it may be confusing people running newer versions of RedHat.

    Hope this helps,
    --Egg
    Last edited by eggman; 03-03-2003 at 08:10 PM.
    I'm just another fsck uucp.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    10
    something seems amiss with my new QT.

    I d/l'd qt-3.1.1, extracted it, edited and made it no problem.

    ./configure refuses to find the lib. i have done the appropriate export, it does find the new headers, it just won't find the lib.

    a little investigating reveals this..

    qt-3.1.1/lib contains
    libqt.so.3.1.1 and all the appropriate symlinks
    libqui.so.1.0.0 and symlinks

    qt-2.3.2/lib contains
    libqt.so.2.3.2 and symlinks
    libqt-mt.so.2.3.2 and symlinks
    libqutil.so.1.0.0 and symlinks


    is the ./configure looking for one of the files that QT no longer makes?
    I have already updated /etc/ld.so.conf with no success either.

    Any thoughts?

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,508
    Maybe you forgot something when you ran ./configure for QT (not SEQ).

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    152
    Grrrr


    mt = Threads???

    guess I have to build it again too
    Last edited by Catt; 01-05-2003 at 06:33 AM.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    42
    My apologies. I forgot to include -thread in the ./configure example.

    The instructions are updated.

    Cheers,
    -Egg
    I'm just another fsck uucp.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    152
    Not really your fault, I knew it needed threads but forgot to add it myself.

    Thanks though

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    20

    New QT

    I can get the latest code to compile (with warning about using QT 3.x+)

    I've follow your instructions but get compile problem in SEQ.

    Only thing I can see different is that I'm using QT 3.1.1.

    Any suggestions? I couldn't find 3.0.5 from trolltech.


    m_spawnshell.cpp:17:2: #error "This file was generated using the moc from 3.0.5. It"
    m_spawnshell.cpp:18:2: #error "cannot be used with the include files from this version of Qt."
    m_spawnshell.cpp:19:2: #error "(The moc has changed too much.)"
    make[2]: *** [m_spawnshell.o] Error 1
    make[2]: Leaving directory `/path/path/showeq/src'
    make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
    make[1]: Leaving directory `/path/path/showeq'
    make: *** [all-recursive-am] Error 2

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,508
    You must not have setup the environment variables correctly and your system is trying to use the QT 3.0.5 MOC and the 3.1.1 includes. As the error states, they don't work together.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    20

    re:new QT

    Nevermind. I deleted the project and started from scratch. That seemed to have fixed it.

    I assume running make makedist and configure again doesn't reset some files.

    Anyway, I'm all good.

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    42
    Wow, in the time it took me to look at the source and figure out what went wrong you had it figured out =). You're fast.

    For the record, when reusing your tree you always want to

    make clean
    rm -f config.cache
    make -f Makefile.dist
    ./configure
    make

    Cheers,
    -Egg
    I'm just another fsck uucp.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    34

    Could you make the explaination a lil more newbie?

    Egg,

    Am I missing something? Where do we grab the files at, as in download.

    Could ya make the post a lil more newb, kinda confusing.


    (Serious I am not being sarcastic)


    Thanks

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    42
    The instructions have been updated.

    Cheers,
    -Egg
    I'm just another fsck uucp.

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    30
    I have the exact same problem as zeroman(above, read his post for a description of my problem). I have done all that is suggested to fix it though with no luck.

    Qt 3.1.1 compiled and installed no problems. I compiled it with
    ./configure -thread --prefix=/opt/qt-x11-free-3.1.1

    I then updated the /etc/ld.so.conf per instructions.

    One thing I did not do is "Edit the qmake.conf in mkspecs/linux-g++/ of the source directory." I looked at it but didn't see anything I needed to do. Is this where I went wrong?

    After QT install I went on to seq and did
    make clean
    rm -f config.cache
    make -f Makefile.dist
    ./configure

    Just like zeroman says, I get an error when it tryes to verify the qt libs. It says:
    "configure: error: Something wicked happened while trying to validate your Qt installation!!! Please verify your libraries..."


    Any Ideas on how to fix this would be apreciated.
    Thanks.

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    45

    NEWBIE.INSTALL

    For those still having a problem after Egg's instructions -

    The NEWBIE.install file updated by Mr. Susp. works perfectly.
    (see CVS) or:

    http://seq.sourceforge.net/showthrea...&threadid=2699

    btw, he's not kidding where it say it takes 1-6 hours to compile QT
    (I really need a faster Linux box ... sigh)

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    42
    "configure: error: Something wicked happened while trying to validate your Qt installation!!! Please verify your libraries..."

    This error is general but usually happens for one of 2 reasons.

    QTDIR was not set (export QTDIR=/opt/qt-x11-3.1.1)

    or

    Qt was not compiled with -thread. In $QTDIR/lib (/opt/qt-x11-3.1.1/lib) there should be 2 libqt library sets, libqt and libqt-mt. These will be listed as libqt.so.3.1.1 and libqt-mt.so.3.1.1 with symlinks recusing up to their parent library name (ie; libqt.so). If the libqt-mt libraries are not present, the configure script will fail.

    At the configure output, just before the standard error you posted, where does it say it is looking ? What does the output of `ls -l /opt/qt-x11-3.1.1` look like ? Are you certain qt was compiled with gcc3 (g++3) ?

    Cheers,
    -Egg
    I'm just another fsck uucp.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts
HTML code is Off
vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On