Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: StdOut and HP/Mana

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    16

    StdOut and HP/Mana

    It used to be, many moons ago, that if you had the player stats window displaying HitPoints and Mana, and had the Use Stdout option on, you would see updates and total in stdout whenever you gained/lost hitpoints and after a spell cast/ interrupt for mana updates. ( as per this thread I did verify the player stats window is enabled and visible, and that hp and mana display in this window are active. )

    I went looking for this today and did not see it being displayed. After making sure I had options set as they used to be, I looked around thru interface.cpp and couldn't find the old lines I remember being there. I recall having found them once before to make mana updates blue on the terminal; HP updates were already red.

    I'm wondering if anyone else has missed these? Hopefully I merely overlooked them in the code, perhaps someone else can verify this.[
    Last edited by fox; 10-11-2003 at 05:38 PM.
    -- fox
    Yarf!

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    54
    statlist.cpp line #143 // HP changed display
    statlist.cpp line #180 // Mana changed display

    Code is still there.

    Why it doesn't work I'm not sure, nor do I have time to look into it at the moment :(

    Damned RL stuff cutting into my programmin and EQ time ;)

    UnGod/Belith

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,508
    If I had to guess, it seems that SEQ of late hasn't shown hp/mana changes for anyone (mobs or PCs).

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    126
    I actually had a short issue where the Stdout wasnt working for me either. No HP / Mana was showing up, and neither were spells in the spell window. Not sure if it was just a fluke that got this working, but here is what I did.

    Started SEQ
    Selected Stdout option
    Saved Preferences
    Started SEQ again
    Started EQ
    Got to Char screen
    Waited for new guildsfile to be written (I always do this)
    Selected Char and booted into EQ.

    Everything seemed to be working after that. Like I said, your experience with this may vary. Could have been just a fluke.

    Edit:
    Cyronic is correct for mob HP. About a year ago they changed the way HP were reported to the client, product was a very less readable status for NPC's, Group members, Mobs...ect
    Last edited by Freakyuno; 10-12-2003 at 05:40 PM.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    16
    So Stdout is showing hp/mana for yourself, Freakyuno? Okay, so long as it's working for some, I'd wager it's more a local issue then.

    Thanks
    -- fox
    Yarf!

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    16
    Started playing around some, it would seem that the manaChanged() function is being called during zoning, but not otherwise. It will print out at that point but not otherwise. Hrm.
    -- fox
    Yarf!

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    16
    Tracked down to an opcode change. Gasp, shock, awe, etc.

    0x00ba is the current ManaDecrementCode (as named in opcodes.h).

    I'm guessing HP is probably the same sort of deal but it's going to take a little more looking before I spot it.
    Last edited by fox; 10-13-2003 at 07:07 AM.
    -- fox
    Yarf!

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    126
    HP update if I remember correctly is 022b. Might be remembering the wrong opcode though.

    And yes, its working for myself only, not other players, or mobs.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    54

    HP Changed fix (and compile error fix)

    Little fliddlin and seems to work like a charm:

    http://sourceforge.net/tracker/index...31&atid=310131

    This patch fixes the HP Changed messages so they
    actually show.
    (patched with: diff -ur showeq.cvs showeq)

    Sticking with most of my patches style, this also has a
    compile time error fixed ;)
    (namely in itemDB.cpp a possibly unitialized variable)

    Belith/UnGoD

  10. #10
    Registered User Zaphod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    648

    Re: HP Changed fix (and compile error fix)

    Originally posted by UnGod
    Little fliddlin and seems to work like a charm:
    Figured I'd post this question here as well as in tracker since almost none of the people who patch seem to like to check their patches after submission.

    Why did you make HP into an int16_t from a uint16_t? Are you actually seeing negative values (or just the 65535 one)?
    Enjoy,
    Zaphod (dohpaZ)
    Chief Software Engineer of the Apocalypse.
    http://showeq.doomed.to/
    SourceForge.net user: dohpaz.

    Personal thank you donations are now accepted.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts
HTML code is Off
vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On