Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 46 to 59 of 59

Thread: MySeq Client 1.14.0

  1. #46
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    8
    noticed it runs REAL slow now
    Same, had to go back to 1.14.1

    /sheds a tear

    Exact same thing showme1 said....

  2. #47
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    6

    Slight change to 1.14.1

    Made a slight change to MapPane.cs in 1.14.1 to allow the keyboard to move the map left, right, up, and down.

    Pressing 1 2 3 4 6 7 8 9 moves in the direction of the key, 5 centers the map.


    Code:
    		private void map_KeyPress(object sender, System.Windows.Forms.KeyPressEventArgs e)
    		{
    			
    			if (char.ToLower(e.KeyChar) == 'c')
    			{
    				offsetx.Value=0;
    				offsety.Value=0;
    				e.Handled = true;
    			}
    			if (char.ToLower(e.KeyChar) == '4')
    			{
    				offsetx.Value=offsetx.Value-50;
    				e.Handled = true;
    			}
    			if (char.ToLower(e.KeyChar) == '7')
    			{
    				offsetx.Value=offsetx.Value-50;
    				offsety.Value=offsety.Value-50;
    				e.Handled = true;
    			}
    			if (char.ToLower(e.KeyChar) == '8')
    			{
    				offsety.Value=offsety.Value-50;
    				e.Handled = true;
    			}
    			if (char.ToLower(e.KeyChar) == '9')
    			{
    				offsety.Value=offsety.Value-50;
    				offsetx.Value=offsetx.Value+50;
    				e.Handled = true;
    			}
    			if (char.ToLower(e.KeyChar) == '6')
    			{
    				offsetx.Value=offsetx.Value+50;
    				e.Handled = true;
    			}
    			if (char.ToLower(e.KeyChar) == '3')
    			{
    				offsety.Value=offsety.Value+50;
    				offsetx.Value=offsetx.Value+50;
    				e.Handled = true;
    			}
    			if (char.ToLower(e.KeyChar) == '2')
    			{
    				offsety.Value=offsety.Value+50;
    				e.Handled = true;
    			}
    			if (char.ToLower(e.KeyChar) == '1')
    			{
    				offsety.Value=offsety.Value+50;
    				offsetx.Value=offsetx.Value-50;
    				e.Handled = true;
    			}
    			if (char.ToLower(e.KeyChar) == '5')
    			{
    				offsetx.Value=0;
    				offsety.Value=0;
    				e.Handled = true;
    			}
    		
    		}
    Last edited by kevster; 10-25-2003 at 04:19 PM.

  3. #48
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    92

    Unhappy

    BTW, I am running across a network....

    The new 1.14.2 runs really slow for me too. Actually, moving the mouse, the coordinates update fast, its just the map updating speed that is roughly once every 5 secs.

    Version 1.14.1 runs very fast -- I too had to go back

    Hope this can be fixed!

  4. #49
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    25
    aye, its the map updating that seems screwy. not quite sure what it could be

  5. #50
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    92
    Freshly compiled new version (.2 -- Oct 24) from slartibartfast, and it also runs SLOOOOW (only on map update). Again had to go back to Slartibartfast's .1 version.

  6. #51
    Registered User slartibartfast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    176
    It's probably the color checking code I added, ill modify it so its less resource intensive.

  7. #52
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    24

    Lightbulb While your looking at that....

    While you are checking that code can you look at the changes in the 1.14 from http://alteria.sf.net/myseq-1.14.zip and the 1.14.1 and 1.14.2. The 1.14 version zoned perfectly for me (using win98 on server and client machine, for the first time since I tried MYSEQ). However it hasnt worked quite right with either of the newer versions. In the newer versions the zone doesnt change it just zoomes me WAY out till everything is a dot but doesnt change maps or load the new mob list.

    Now that I think about it I tried the 1.14 version with the 'old' 1.09b server and the newer ones with the 'new' server.

    Oh and does anyone know how the new alerts work? Can I do an alert that works in every zone? Or do I have to go into each zone file and add it?

    Thanks

  8. #53
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    8
    It's definately a repaint problem... if you click the mouse in the map window (without selecting anything), it will repaint.

    It's not slow on my 400mhz machine, just doesnt update map window properly.

    Anyways, I just want to say good work on this so far.

  9. #54
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    4
    Couple of issues I'm having with the 141.2 build:

    Everything shows as 'Red'. Looked around for something that specified con colors, maybe I'm ignorant and missed it or something but my previous build had no problems.

    My little circle that's supposed to be around my toon is out floating in space, not attached to my toon as it moves. I'm just another yellow square with a red circle in it.

    Running Windows XP if it matters

    X-Elmo-X

    P.s. Thank you for all your hard work!!

  10. #55
    Registered User slartibartfast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    176
    If you are using the modified server from my web site, make sure you have the following offsets in your myseqserver.ini file.

    [Memory Offsets]
    CharInfo=0070F750

    [CharInfo Offsets]
    SpawnInfo=0x0d7c


    Download the attachment in this thread:
    http://seq.sourceforge.net/forums/sh...&threadid=4109


    If you are missing either of these 2 then the player circle will stay at loc 0,0 facing north and not move when you do. Also player level will probably be interpreted as level 0 so all mobs will appear red.

  11. #56
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    8
    Hmmn... What's the difference between the server you have on your site vs. the server listed here: http://seq.sourceforge.net/forums/sh...&threadid=3682

    I've been using 1.9b server with your latest client...

    Is this the correct thing to do?

  12. #57
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    4
    Originally posted by slartibartfast
    If you are using the modified server from my web site, make sure you have the following offsets in your myseqserver.ini file.

    [Memory Offsets]
    CharInfo=0070F750

    [CharInfo Offsets]
    SpawnInfo=0x0d7c


    Download the attachment in this thread:
    http://seq.sourceforge.net/forums/sh...&threadid=4109


    If you are missing either of these 2 then the player circle will stay at loc 0,0 facing north and not move when you do. Also player level will probably be interpreted as level 0 so all mobs will appear red.
    You ROCK, much <3!

    X-Elmo-X

  13. #58
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    57
    Okay... gettin frustrated.

    1.13 works fine and dandy, no issues.

    I downloaded 1.14.1 and .2, and neither work. Both pop up the same error, whether I use the new or old 1.9b server.

    Could not connect to the server: The type initializer for "System.Net.Dns" threw an exception.

    I'm running .Net 1.1, I have all the network config stuff correct (I run server and client on the same machine, and have tried all IP addresses, "localhost", 192.168.1.100 (my router ip) and 127.0.0.1, and nothing will phase the error message. The server doesn't even show a connect attempt.

    Any suggestions on how I can even figure out where to start on this error?

  14. #59
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    89
    Squiffy ~

    127.0.0.1 should work, but try the IP for your box (not the router) and if you have a personal firewall installed try to disable it (as a test). Not sure if that will help for you, but I have seen others say it has helped on a 2 box network. Make sure nothing else is using port 5555. Thats all I can think of.

    GL
    ~z~

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts
HTML code is Off
vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On