Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 38

Thread: MySEQ 1.15.1 on it's way

  1. #1
    Registered User MQSEQ2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    910

    Cool MySEQ 1.15.1 is Here now!

    Thanks to CavemanBob, Slartibartfast and all the others that have helped with this project.

    I have heavily modified and cleaned up the code in this version. It's based off 1.14.1.

    Features Added:
    Spwan Size - Able to change the size of the Spawns
    Merchant Identifiers - Draws a Blue/White/Con color Circle
    Banker Identifiers - Draws a Green/White/Con color Circle
    Guild Master Identifiers - Draws a Red/White/Con color Circle
    Speech - Warning/Rare
    Flashing Caution Lines - Changes different colors as Mob gets closer.
    Field of View (FoV) - Draws red lines in the Range circle for your FoV.
    Player Direction line - Added feature back that draws the Players run direction line.
    Colors - Added color features to Range Circle and a few other options.
    Right Click Menu - moved all options under Options so you can right mouse click the options now.
    Hot Keys - Added shortcut keys to menu options.
    Target Information Screen - A window like the Tooltip that can be toggled on/off with selected Spawn information.
    EQ Target Selection - Select Spawn in EQ and it will select the Spawn in MySEQ.
    Spawn List - Refreshes faster, toggle on/off, fixed other issues, Added Hunt/Caution/Rare columns.
    Removed duplicate code that wasn't being used.
    Added the Numer Pad code to move the map around.
    Window Title - For those who are paranoid you can change the Window title and toggle Zone name on/off as well.

    Known Issues:
    None at the moment.

    Feature Requests:
    Server Ini file based on Executable name (ex MySEQ.Exe = MySEQ.Ini or rename executable like MyApp.Exe = MyApp.Ini)
    Spawn Timers (High Priority)
    More Player/Spawn Information (See next post)
    If you want more please post them so we can get them in ASAP.

    I will be finishing up on the client today and should have the source code posted ASAP. Need to fined a home for it. Sad that I run my on websites and have Gigs of free space but WHOIS can track them back to me. So if anyone has a good site to put this let me know.

    I do see code changes are going to be hard to track from the different developers so I will try to add changes from others.


    Soucre Code: http://www.geocities.com/mqseq/
    Last edited by MQSEQ2; 11-01-2003 at 10:11 AM.

  2. #2
    Registered User MQSEQ2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    910
    As you see I have added alot more memory offsets so we can collect and show more information in MySEQ. I'm trying to update the Server right now to collect all the information as well as making it a SysTray Icon (which I have the code) but it will cause a major revamp of it because of the structure change with SPAWNIFO and the need to add a CHARINFO structure then being able to get both structures merged together to send via telnet to the client. Then major changes on the client side will need to be made to handle the different structures. I currently have all the code (untested at the moment) for the CHARINFO and SysTray but my C# isn't the best (Dang if this project was VB it would alreay be done).

    Sample InI
    ========

    [Settings]
    Port=6969
    Refresh=0

    [Memory Offsets]
    GroupCountAddr=7396504
    GroupAddr=7396832
    SpawnHeaderAddr=7403280
    ItemsAddr=7403284
    CharAddr=7403336
    CharInfo=7403344
    TargetAddr=7403348
    GuildsAddr=7421348
    ZoneAddr=7782112

    [SpawnInfo Offsets]
    NameOffset=1
    LastnameOffset=65
    XOffset=104
    YOffset=108
    ZOffset=112
    SpeedOffset=128
    HeadingOffset=132
    LinkdeadOffset=229
    LFGOffset=232
    EquipmentHeadOffset=272
    EquipmentChestOffset=276
    EquipmentArmsOffset=280
    EquipmentWristsOffset=284
    EquipmentHandsOffset=288
    EquipmentLegsOffset=292
    EquipmentFeetOffset=296
    EquipmentPrimaryOffset=300
    EquipmentSecondaryOffset=304
    NextOffset=316
    PrevOffset=328
    TypeOffset=364
    GenderOffset=374
    LevelOffset=372
    HideOffset=376
    ClassOffset=378
    SpawnIDOffset=384
    RaceOffset=392
    AFKOffset=404
    BodyTypeOffset=408
    HPCurrentOffset=412
    DeityOffset=424
    HPMaxOffset=428
    GuildIDOffset=432
    SpawnInfoEndOffset=436

    [GroundItem Offsets]
    PrevOffset=0
    NextOffset=4
    SpawnIDOffset=12
    ZOffset=32
    XOffset=36
    YOffset=40
    NameOffset=44
    GroundItemEndOffset=68

    [CharInfo Offsets]
    NameOffset=2
    LastnameOffset=66
    GenderOffset=136
    RaceOffset=140
    ClassOffset=144
    LevelOffset=152
    ExpOffset=156
    PracticePointsOffset=160
    ManaOffset=164
    BaseHPOffset=168
    StunnedOffset=172
    BaseSTROffset=176
    BaseSTAOffset=180
    BaseCHAOffset=184
    BaseDEXOffset=188
    BaseINTOffset=192
    BaseAGIOffset=196
    BaseWISOffset=200
    LanguagesOffset=204
    YOffset=2640
    XOffset=2644
    ZOffset=2648
    HeadingOffset=2652
    StandStateOffset=2656
    PlatOffset=2660
    GoldOffset=2664
    SilverOffset=2668
    CopperOffset=2672
    BankPlatOffset=2676
    BankGoldOffset=2680
    BankSilverOffset=2684
    BankCopperOffset=2688
    BankSharedPlatOffset=2708
    SkillOffset=2740
    HungerLevelOffset=3420
    ThirstLevelOffset=3424
    SpawnInfo=3452
    SpawnInfoOffset=3452
    STROffset=3584
    STAOffset=3588
    CHAOffset=3592
    DEXOffset=3596
    INTOffset=3600
    AGIOffset=3604
    WISOffset=3608
    SaveMagicOffset=3616
    SaveFireOffset=3620
    SaveColdOffset=3624
    SavePoisonOffset=3628
    SaveDiseaseOffset=3632
    CurrWeightOffset=3638
    DietyOffset=4884
    AAExpOffset=5364
    ServerNameOffset=8288
    CharInfoEndOffset=8328

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    9
    Not sure if you have it in there but I'd like to see the way you used to be able to use a GUI to highlight mobs in your list like in 1.13. So I can mob names in bold so they are easy to spot, and easy to enter them in.

  4. #4
    Registered User MQSEQ2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    910
    In 1.15.1 you can select a mob via EQ, Spawn List or click Spawn on Map and they all will select the the Spawn in the Spawn List as well as drawing the Target Line from the player to the Spawn.

    As for the code here is what I use:

    else if (si.flags == SPAWNINFO.PacketType.Target) { // Target
    if (mapPane.map.EQSelectedID != (int)si.SpawnID) {
    mapPane.map.EQSelectedID = (int)si.SpawnID;
    mapPane.map.selectedID = (int)si.SpawnID;

    bSelectList = true;
    mapPane.map.Invalidate();
    }


    And to Hilite the Spawn in the list I use:

    if (bSelectList) {
    foreach(SPAWNINFO sp in mapPane.map.mobs.Values) {
    if (sp.SpawnID == mapPane.map.EQSelectedID) {
    sp.listitem.EnsureVisible();
    sp.listitem.Selected = true;
    break;
    }
    }
    }

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    9
    Not sure that sounds like I was getting at, sorry. What I mean is, remember in 1.13 how you could in the drop down menu "Add Alert" then it would open up a dialog box and you could enter in the name of the mob, click ok, then that mob would stay in bold permanently.

  6. #6
    Registered User MQSEQ2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    910
    That was before my time with MySEQ but I will search for the old code and rip and strip it out and put in my release.

    Basically I'm trying to get MySEQ = SEQ features. So if you ever seen SEQ in action that is what I'm trying to get the MySEQ equal too.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    83
    Can't wait to see the spawn timers. Been itchin to install Linux again just to get that feature!

    I think what Wattie is referring to is the old Alert system (which has since been upgraded by Slartibartfast).

    The old method was put in an alert and it would bold the listing. The new method is a bit more advanced.

    I believe that's what he is referring to.

    -Reaver

  8. #8
    Registered User MQSEQ2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    910
    That's what is sounds like to me as well. Since this is based off the 1.14.0 version, it has all those features. I'm currently going through and adding some of the 1.14.2 code.

    I will be doing final testing of 1.15.1 tonight and will find a home for the source code ASAP. I may have to borrow a temporary server till I can get a permenant home.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    38
    Thank gawd! A few of these additions have been things we've been waiting for a long time. Thanks for making this happen!!!!!!

  10. #10
    Registered User MQSEQ2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    910
    Source Code is available at http://www.geocities.com/mqseq

    Please check it out and let me know what you want added/fixed/changed. The more input we get from the community the better the product will become. So if you can't program you can help by coming up with ideas to improve the product and help test the products.

    I have added part of the menu system from 1.14.2 but I have commented out the code due to timeline and testing. I found a major problem with the that code and displaying (what most folks found) and located the problem but I have not had the chance to fully correct the problem. I will start working on this as well as any other changes in a tomorrow night.

    Have fun with it and let us know what you think of the enhancements.
    Last edited by MQSEQ2; 11-01-2003 at 09:49 AM.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    83
    The changes look real good so far.

    Couple things:

    Had to darken the default background color of map, that shade of grey
    was a bit too light.

    The draw rate was very slow on initial testing. Not using the fastest computer in the world (350mhz), but it's quite a bit slower than 1.14.1

    Will do some further testing on not so overpopulated zones.

    I'm assuming the offsets you posted above are for when you revamp the server.

    Keep up the good work!

    -Reaver

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    41
    The draw rate was very slow on initial testing. Not using the fastest computer in the world (350mhz), but it's quite a bit slower than 1.14.1
    Same , faster then 1.14.2 but I can't use this version, map refresh is unuseable in current state for me. Back to using 1.14.1

    Otherwise it looks good, be nice to have a righ click add to alert feature on spawn list.

  13. #13
    Registered User MQSEQ2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    910
    Did ya'll adjust the Refresh rate to 250ms vs 150ms? I have modified my Server to allow for the adjustment vs. the hardcoded 250ms. So you would need to adjust the client to 250ms.

    I will add the Alert stuff ASAP and finish out the menu system to incorporate the options from 1.14.2 (as long as they don't break it).

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    41
    adjust the Refresh rate to 250ms
    Yes, Options / Options / Update Delay (MS) 250

    Actually it was 250 when I first ran it. Ver 1.14.1 is set to same 250 ms. Using 1.19b server with no changes.

    Do I need to make a change to myseqserver.ini ?

    Well , I went ahead and put the sample.ini into the myseqserver.ini and then tried 1.15.1 again and same thing. I then changed the Update Delay to 150 (stop / go) and 500 (stop / go) . The map doesnt update to real time movement. I literally could run across a zone before it paints my movement.

    Any suggestions? is it just my slow 500mhz laptop?
    Last edited by Bob the builder; 11-01-2003 at 08:25 PM.

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    55
    It's not the refresh rate settings. I run myseq on an athlon 650, with 1.14.1 i checked the cpu useage with xp's performance monitor and it would hover around 30%. I rebooted, and fired up 1.15.1 and the cpu useage pegged to 100% and stayed there with the slow repaints.

    Im not sure if this will help the devs or not, but it's what's happening on my setup.

    Thanks,
    -Mixy!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts
HTML code is Off
vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On