Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: 2/10/10 Offsets

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    357

    2/10/10 Offsets

    The GroundItem Offsets have been corrected, so these should all be correct now.

    [File Info]
    Patchdate=2/10/2010

    [Port]
    port=5555

    [Memory Offsets]
    ZoneAddr=0xb0d5f0
    ZoneInfoAddr=0xa94840
    SpawnHeaderAddr=0xa903f8
    CharInfo=0xa903f8
    ItemsAddr=0xa903c8
    TargetAddr=0xa90410
    WorldAddr= 0xa903c4

    [WorldInfo Offsets]
    WorldHourOffset=4
    WorldMinuteOffset=5
    WorldDayOffset=6
    WorldMonthOffset=7
    WorldYearOffset=8

    [SpawnInfo Offsets]
    NextOffset=0x4
    PrevOffset=0x8
    LastnameOffset=0x38
    XOffset=0x64
    YOffset=0x68
    ZOffset=0x6c
    SpeedOffset=0x7c
    HeadingOffset=0x80
    NameOffset=0xa4
    TypeOffset=0x125
    SpawnIDOffset=0x148
    HideOffset=0x3b4
    LevelOffset=0x325
    RaceOffset=0xe78
    ClassOffset=0xe7c
    PrimaryOffset=0xf48
    OffhandOffset=0xf54

    [GroundItem Offsets]
    PrevOffset=0x00
    NextOffset=0x04
    IdOffset=0x08
    DropIdOffset=0x0c
    XOffset=0x50
    YOffset=0x54
    ZOffset=0x58
    NameOffset=0x1c
    Last edited by Hidron; 02-13-2010 at 09:14 PM. Reason: Correcting GroundItem Offsets

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    26

    Re: 2/10/10 Offsets

    No luck with ground spawns since patch. I haven't been able to locate a valid offset for them.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    357

    Re: 2/10/10 Offsets

    I hadn't noticed it before (lobby only has the 2 augment pools to show up), but looks like you are correct. If someone posts those changes later I will edit my original post to show the correct info.

    Edit: It looks like when the client connects, the server does show the correct # of ground spawns (numItems), the client just isn't showing them on the map.
    Last edited by Hidron; 02-11-2010 at 11:36 PM.

  4. #4
    Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    446

    Re: 2/10/10 Offsets

    I had to update this struct for MQ2. You can pull the new offsets from there.

    Code:
    typedef struct _GROUNDITEM {
    /*0x00*/ struct _GROUNDITEM *pPrev;
    /*0x04*/ struct _GROUNDITEM *pNext;
    /*0x08*/ DWORD  ID;
    /*0x0c*/ DWORD  DropID;
    /*0x10*/ DWORD  Unknown0x10;
    /*0x14*/ DWORD  Unknown0x14;
    /*0x18*/ PEQSWITCH pSwitch; // (class EQSwitch *)
    /*0x1c*/ CHAR   Name[0x18];
    /*0x34*/ BYTE   Unknown0x34[0xc];
    /*0x40*/ FLOAT  Heading;
    /*0x44*/ BYTE   Unknown0x44[0xc];
    /*0x50*/ FLOAT  Y;
    /*0x54*/ FLOAT  X;
    /*0x58*/ FLOAT  Z;
    /*0x5c*/ BYTE   Unknown0x5c[0xc];
    /*0x68*/
    } GROUNDITEM, *PGROUNDITEM;

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    26

    Re: 2/10/10 Offsets

    Code:
    [File Info]
    Patchdate=2/10/2010
    
    [Port]
    port=5555
    
    [Memory Offsets]
    ZoneAddr=0xb0d5f0
    ZoneInfoAddr=0xa94840
    SpawnHeaderAddr=0xa903f8
    CharInfo=0xa903f8
    ItemsAddr=0xa903c8
    TargetAddr=0xa90410
    WorldAddr= 0xa903c4
    
    [WorldInfo Offsets]
    WorldHourOffset=4
    WorldMinuteOffset=5
    WorldDayOffset=6
    WorldMonthOffset=7
    WorldYearOffset=8
    
    [SpawnInfo Offsets]
    NextOffset=0x4
    PrevOffset=0x8
    LastnameOffset=0x38
    XOffset=0x64
    YOffset=0x68
    ZOffset=0x6c
    SpeedOffset=0x7c
    HeadingOffset=0x80
    NameOffset=0xa4
    TypeOffset=0x125
    SpawnIDOffset=0x148
    HideOffset=0x3b4
    LevelOffset=0x325
    RaceOffset=0xe78
    ClassOffset=0xe7c
    PrimaryOffset=0xf48
    OffhandOffset=0xf54
    
    [GroundItem Offsets]
    PrevOffset=0x00
    NextOffset=0x04
    IdOffset=0x08
    DropIdOffset=0x0c
    XOffset=0x50
    YOffset=0x54
    ZOffset=0x58
    NameOffset=0x1c

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    357

    Re: 2/10/10 Offsets

    Thanks. It appears I am no longer able to edit my posts, so can't fix the original.

  7. #7
    Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    446

    Re: 2/10/10 Offsets

    The forums were set to only allow edits up to two days after the post was created. I made it indefinite, so now you should be able to edit your first post.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    151

    Re: 2/10/10 Offsets

    Thanks for the update.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    26

    Re: 2/10/10 Offsets

    So are the offsets scotties posted correct? Does anything else need to be done to get myseq up and running from fresh install? Been a while since i have used this program but i know how to update my offsets.

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    357

    Re: 2/10/10 Offsets

    Both offset posts should be identical now, but they have been working fine so far for me. On a fresh install you will need to also add maps. Can either copy them in directly from EQ or use the mapconvert script in the MYSEQ maps folder. Either should work, but the converted maps should allow to program to operate more efficiently.
    Last edited by Hidron; 02-25-2010 at 03:22 PM.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    26

    Re: 2/10/10 Offsets

    Converting maps right now. Will see if that helps. Should do the trick.

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    26

    Re: 2/10/10 Offsets

    Darn. Copy pasted the offsets above into the file where they go. Then ran the map conversion in the map folder. Started it and then started EQ and got nothing. Hmmm. Back to the drawing board.

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    26

    Re: 2/10/10 Offsets

    Also, whats is that code above with regard to new struct for MQ2?

  14. #14
    Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    446

    Re: 2/10/10 Offsets

    Quote Originally Posted by Razgak View Post
    Also, whats is that code above with regard to new struct for MQ2?
    It's so they could get the new struct offsets for ground items.

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    357

    Re: 2/10/10 Offsets

    Quote Originally Posted by Razgak View Post
    Darn. Copy pasted the offsets above into the file where they go. Then ran the map conversion in the map folder. Started it and then started EQ and got nothing. Hmmm. Back to the drawing board.
    Make sure the offsets you paste into myseqserver.ini actually replace the old offsets, and you don't have 2 sets of offsets in there. Did you start both MYSEQ programs? The server must be run on the computer running EQ. The client can run on the same or another computer, but if running it on another computer, you will need to go into the Options and give it the local IP address of the computer the server/EQ are running on.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts
HTML code is Off
vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On