Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: How to take MySEQ offsets and incorporate them into SEQ?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3

    How to take MySEQ offsets and incorporate them into SEQ?

    Howdy Y'all,

    I have been running MySEQ on live for awhile, but I want to switch back to SEQ for some emulator servers. I have SEQ running on my Raspberri Pi 3B+ now, and I would like to update the offsets to be for the RoF2 client. I see the offsets are posted for MySEQ in the thread listed below. How do I take offsets from MySEQ and incorporate them into SEQ?

    http://www.showeq.net/forums/showthr...ssible&p=49101


    Thanks for your time.

  2. #2
    Did you SEQ today? BlueAdept's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1,533

    Re: How to take MySEQ offsets and incorporate them into SEQ?

    MySEQ and SEQ are two different animals. One pulls from the client's memory, the other from packets sent from the eq server. I wish it was as easy as you had hoped, but it is not.

    This is why MySEQ is detectable and SEQ is not detectable. SEQ is completely passive and just deciphers what is in the packet stream while MySEQ can be detected because of it accessing the client memory locations.
    Filters for ShowEQ can now be found here. filters-5xx-06-20-05.tar.gz

    ShowEQ file section is here. https://sourceforge.net/project/show...roup_id=10131#

    Famous Quotes:

    Ratt: WTF you talkin' about BA? (Ok.. that sounds like a bad combo of Diffrent Strokes and A-Team)

    Razzle: I showeq my wife

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3

    Re: How to take MySEQ offsets and incorporate them into SEQ?

    That makes since. Thanks for the reply BA. Now to figure out how to get SEQ working for RoF2 client.
    Last edited by MSBoy1; 11-11-2018 at 04:43 PM.

  4. #4
    Did you SEQ today? BlueAdept's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1,533

    Re: How to take MySEQ offsets and incorporate them into SEQ?

    You have to find out what expansion and what patch level they are at and then download the version of SEQ that corresponds to that date. As long as they have not made too many changes, you should be able to adapt that client to the patch level. People have tried with P99 but have only had very limited success.
    Filters for ShowEQ can now be found here. filters-5xx-06-20-05.tar.gz

    ShowEQ file section is here. https://sourceforge.net/project/show...roup_id=10131#

    Famous Quotes:

    Ratt: WTF you talkin' about BA? (Ok.. that sounds like a bad combo of Diffrent Strokes and A-Team)

    Razzle: I showeq my wife

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts
HTML code is Off
vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On