Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: ZEM for current zone - how to find?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    37

    ZEM for current zone - how to find?

    Hello!

    I thought whenever you zoned you would get a message that says in the ShowEQ console window "welcome to such and such zone, where the experience multiplier is "x""

    But I don't get any message like that, nor can I find this info in any of my logs. Where would this information normally pop show up?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Did you SEQ today? BlueAdept's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1,813

    Re: ZEM for current zone - how to find?

    They got rid of that a LONG time ago. They can now change zone xp on the fly. Hot Zones are an example of that.
    Filters for ShowEQ can now be found here. filters-5xx-06-20-05.tar.gz

    ShowEQ file section is here. https://sourceforge.net/project/show...roup_id=10131#

    Famous Quotes:

    Ratt: WTF you talkin' about BA? (Ok.. that sounds like a bad combo of Diffrent Strokes and A-Team)

    Razzle: I showeq my wife

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    37

    Re: ZEM for current zone - how to find?

    I should have clarified, this is for P99 with version 5 ShowEQ.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    37

    Re: ZEM for current zone - how to find?

    But either way, doesn't ShowEQ sniff that out?

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    306

    Re: ZEM for current zone - how to find?

    I have no idea if P99 still sends it or not. If they do, then that field in the struct (newZoneStruct IIRC) needs to be the correct type/size/position in order for SEQ to be able to show it.

    Also, as far as where it's displayed - I assume it gets logged somewhere, but I think there's also an option to show the current ZEM in the status bar.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    37

    Re: ZEM for current zone - how to find?

    Hey thanks you guys for your responses!

    Yes I see it now, in OP_NewZone... I'll look at this more closely. Maybe the struct positioning is off. I do see the ZEM there in the decoded packet in zone log.

    You're right, ZEM is an option under status bar. Couldn't find it for the life of me... It's a wacky number though, so struct must be off.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts
HTML code is Off
vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On