PDA

View Full Version : Qt-3.0.5



wfj5444
07-20-2002, 11:57 AM
I noticed some people have SEQ working with 3.0.4, but I am trying qt-3.0.5.



Everything works building QT. After I update from CVS and after configure I error at the make section.

I get
Found version 3.0.5
Headers.... -> 3.0.5 Dir
./configure: test: 0X300: integer expression expected
./configure: test: 0X300: integer expression expected
>>>>> Libraries....: Unable to locate?!?

I must have missed something that points to the lib path, but I dont know where. It obviously found the 3.0.5 path.

Anyone had this same problem?

adenine!
07-20-2002, 12:19 PM
Need more info...where is the new QT installed? Did you configure it with -thread? Run the commands ldconfig -p | grep libqt-mt and ls -l /usr/lib | grep libqt-mt and post the output.

wfj5444
07-20-2002, 12:33 PM
ldconfig -p | grep libqt-mt ------>>

libqt-mt.so.3.0 (libc6) => /usr/lib/qt-x11-free-3.0.5/lib/libqt-mt.so.3.0
libqt-mt.so.3 (libc6) => /usr/lib/qt-x11-free-3.0.5/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
libqt-mt.so.2.3 (libc6) => /usr/lib/qt2/lib/libqt-mt.so.2.3
libqt-mt.so.2.3 (libc6) => /usr/lib/qt-2.3.2/lib/libqt-mt.so.2.3
libqt-mt.so.2 (libc6) => /usr/lib/qt2/lib/libqt-mt.so.2
libqt-mt.so.2 (libc6) => /usr/lib/qt-2.3.2/lib/libqt-mt.so.2
libqt-mt.so (libc6) => /usr/lib/qt-2.3.2/lib/libqt-mt.so
libqt-mt.so (libc6) => /usr/lib/qt-x11-free-3.0.5/lib/libqt-mt.so


ls -l /usr/lib | grep libqt --->> No Output


Thanks for the willingness to help

Morannon
07-21-2002, 02:59 AM
I had this problem when I rebuilt SEQ after my HD died this weekend.

Didnt spend too long trying to fix it 'elegantly' =P

Im not sure what previous versions looked like, but qglobal does :

#define QT_VERSION 0x030005
#define QT_VERSION_STR "3.0.5"

I changed my configure script as follows :

Lines 6812-6816 deal with getting the version.

I added :

qt_major_version=3
qt_minor_version=0
qt_major_build=5

At line 6817 - just before the qt_lib_minor_ver= line

Built fine after this.

wfj5444
07-21-2002, 12:43 PM
Hey I am almost there!

That helped but I am getting the same error as this thread

http://seq.sourceforge.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1663

Something wicked happened while trying to validate your Qt Installation!!! Please Verify your libraries...

basically sounds like it can't find my libs

but they are in the path that is standard
/usr/lib/qt-x11-free-3.0.5/lib

and that is the path that is being printed right before it stops.

I also trying to explicitly send the path as described in the thread above with no luck.

LD_LIBRARY_PATH is set as above to the lib path. And QTDIR reports correctly to 3.0.5 path as well.

Thanks so much for the help so far.

Morannon
07-21-2002, 03:33 PM
One of the many things I had to do to get to the point where I could make my 3 line change was :

- Look for the line reading :

for dir in $qt_libdirs; do (line 6890 for me)

This is where it loops through the list of possible directories.

The line after the for loop I added :

echo searching for : DIR = $dir, LIB = $qt_lib_major_ver
ls -la $dir/$qt_lib_major_ver
echo searching for : DIR = $dir, LIB = $qt_lib_minor_ver
ls -la $dir/$qt_lib_minor_ver
echo searching for : DIR = $dir, LIB = $qt_lib_major_bld
ls -la $dir/$qt_lib_major_bld

exit

Since the first place it should check is $QTDIR/lib the exit is in a timely place. This will show where its looking, and what its looking for - the ls will show if it exists where the configure thinks it should.

Hope this helps some !

adenine!
07-21-2002, 03:43 PM
Originally posted by wfj5444
ldconfig -p | grep libqt-mt ------>>
...
libqt-mt.so (libc6) => /usr/lib/qt-2.3.2/lib/libqt-mt.so
libqt-mt.so (libc6) => /usr/lib/qt-x11-free-3.0.5/lib/libqt-mt.so

This is a Bad Thing (TM). When ld searches for -lqt-mt, it's probably finding the 2.3.2 libqt-mt.so. rm -f /usr/lib/qt-2.3.2/lib/libqt-mt.so, run ldconfig, and it should work.

[edit]You should also check your config.log for detailed error information (and post it if you still can't get configure working).

Morannon
07-21-2002, 03:50 PM
Personally - I use Mandrake 8.1, and its version of KDE uses 2.3.2 I think.

I have *never* changed my ld.so.conf file to point to the QT installation I want for SEQ.

Ive also never set my LD_LIBRARY_PATH apart from when building QT itself.

The linker is bright enough to use a library name, and a path where to look to figure things out =)

When I rebuilt things this weekend what I did was :

o Build qt in the directory I extracted it to
o copied the include, bin, lib directories to /usr/local/qt-3.0.5
o added export QTDIR=/usr/local/qt-3.0.5 to my .bashrc
o started a new xterm, went to my showeq source directory, and started from there.

Apart from the issues getting it to recognise the fact I was using 3.0.5, it all worked fine.

Pigeon
07-21-2002, 08:55 PM
Run the commands ldconfig -p | grep libqt-mt and ls -l /usr/lib | grep libqt-mt and post the output.

ldconfig -p | grep libqt-mt

libqt-mt.so.3.0 (libc6) => /usr/qt/3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3.0
libqt-mt.so.3 (libc6) => /usr/qt/3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
libqt-mt.so (libc6) => /usr/qt/3/lib/libqt-mt.so

ls -l /usr/lib | grep libqt-mt produces no output but ls -l /usr/lib/libqt* produces:

-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 2770 Jun 22 00:25 libqthreads.a
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 674 Jun 22 00:25 libqthreads.la
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 20 Jun 22 00:25 libqthreads.so -> libqthreads.so.0.0.0
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 20 Jun 22 00:25 libqthreads.so.0 -> libqthreads.so.0.0.0
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 4000 Jun 22 00:25 libqthreads.so.0.0.0

$QTDIR is /usr/qt/3

Error message ./configure gives me is:

checking for Qt... yes
>> Found version.: 3.0.5
>>> Headers......: /usr/qt/3/include/
./configure: test: 0x0300: integer expression expected
./configure: test: 0x0300: integer expression expected
>>>> Libraries...: Unable to locate?!?
configure: error: Please verify your Qt lib install!

No idea what the trouble is. =\

Morannon
07-22-2002, 02:13 AM
./configure: test: 0x0300: integer expression expected
./configure: test: 0x0300: integer expression expected


This is your problem.

Edit your configure script and set the 3 variables to 3, 0 and 5 as per my first post =)

wfj5444
07-22-2002, 07:06 AM
At work now so can't try this. Question is will QT 3.0.x make SEQ more stable.


I would imagine a newer version would have bugs worked out (and new ones I am sure). What is anyones experience?


Thanks guys for all the help so far.

Morannon
07-22-2002, 08:23 AM
With QT-2.3.2 I liked how things worked, with qt-3.0.5 im not so sure.

When I zone now, my location isnt displayed UNTIL after the zone has decoded, under qt-2.3.2 it used to show me as a I ran around, whilst it was trying to decode.

Ive found a copy of 2.3.2 and after compiling it, im getting the something wicked has happened errors !

wfj5444
07-22-2002, 08:42 AM
Well looks like my quest for 3.0.5 is gonna end then. I really like that same fuctionality. Sometimes zones take 5 min to decode or more.

Thanks for that info. Looks like I learned more about SEQ/Linux through this but surely not gonna use 3.0.5 now


:D

Thanks again guys for all the help

Mr. Suspicious
07-22-2002, 09:09 AM
I would imagine a newer version would have bugs worked out (and new ones I am sure). What is anyones experience?

As with everything, new versions have old bugs straightened out and new bugs added. Whenever a new version of something (going from 2.8 to 3.0 for instance is a new version, going from 2.8 to 2.9 is NOT a new version) gets released it is due to the fact there are structural changes (and usual a lot of them) instead of purely bug fixes.

Dedpoet
07-22-2002, 10:17 AM
When I zone now, my location isnt displayed UNTIL after the zone has decoded, under qt-2.3.2 it used to show me as a I ran around, whilst it was trying to decode.

Now that is interesting. I am having this exact same issue, but I didn't even think about it being a Qt issue. I changed too many variables at the same time (switched distros, Qt version, KDE version, gcc version, and updated cvs). The only reason I went to 3.0.4 is because I wanted to see if it would work. I too miss this feature and may go back to 2.3.2 to get it back.

Morannon
07-22-2002, 04:22 PM
Finally got 2.3.2 working, and SEQ now has my location running around the map before the zone decodes.

One thing I do miss about 3.0.5 is that the spawnlist was sorted properly =) #'s in a mob name were ignored, and the list was sorted disregarding case.

adenine!
07-22-2002, 05:04 PM
I don't have that problem with QT 3.0.4...

wfj5444
07-23-2002, 10:24 AM
Can anyone else confirm that they do nor do not have this problem with 3.0.4?

Alwayslost
09-12-2002, 01:44 PM
Based on what I read here and in the announcements section, am I to assume that I can upgrade to the newest version of SEQ while using qt2.3.2 that i have and is already stable?

Sorry for the Noobish question. :(

Dedpoet
09-12-2002, 02:31 PM
Yes, Alwayslost, it still works perfectly fine with 2.3.2.

Alwayslost
09-12-2002, 03:25 PM
Thank you very much!

fryfrog
09-12-2002, 03:49 PM
i would argue that qt-2.3.2 works BETTER in seq than qt-3.0.x :)