PDA

View Full Version : SEQ seqfaults on start



Korre
08-24-2002, 01:34 PM
I have installed all packages as you should i believe, ive used gcc3 for compiling QT and all other things, still it segfaults at startup. Im running on a rh7.3 distro atm and "stole" the gcc3 rpm's from a 6.2 update, i think that should work anyhow tho.
Any help / suggestion on the problem is most welcome ! ;)


When i run showeq with =

./showeq eth0 --ip-address=x.x.x.x

i get the following =

Using config file '/usr/local/share/showeq/showeq.xml'
Loaded preferences file: /usr/local/share/showeq/seqdef.xml!
Unable to open file: /usr/local/share/showeq/showeq.xml!
Listening for client: 217.199.41.175
Initializing Packet Capture Thread:
Filtering packets on device eth0, IP host 217.199.41.175
Loading filters from '/usr/local/share/showeq/filters.conf'
No Zone Specific filter file '/usr/local/share/showeq/filters_unknown.conf'.
Loading default '/usr/local/share/showeq/filters.conf'.
Categories Reloaded
Error opening map file '/usr/local/share/showeq/unknown.map'!
Opcode Logging Mask: 0 0 0
Segmentation fault


A backtrace of the problem =

#0 0x40210ac9 in QGridLayout::sizeHint() const ()
from /root/qt-2.3.2/lib/libqt-mt.so.2
#1 0x08112fa9 in ExperienceWindow (this=0x8212890, player=0x8223b68,
groupMgr=0x8223b68, parent=0x8223b68, name=0x8223b68 "È°N@\210ß\022B")
at /root/qt-2.3.2/include/qwidget.h:367
#2 0x080ac2d6 in EQInterface (this=0xbffff070, parent=0x8223b68,
name=0x8223b68 "È°N@\210ß\022B") at interface.cpp:185
#3 0x08062504 in main (argc=3, argv=0xbffffb14) at main.cpp:933
#4 0x42017589 in __libc_start_main () from /lib/i686/libc.so.6

high_jeeves
08-24-2002, 01:58 PM
Im running on a rh7.3 distro atm and "stole" the gcc3 rpm's from a 6.2 update, i think that should work anyhow tho.

I wouldnt put my money on that.. You safest bet is to download the gcc3 sources, and build it. There may be RPMs to be found on rpmfind or other places, try searching there first. There are also quite a few threads on this forum related to this, you might want to read some (atleast one?) of those.

Thank you, drive through.

--Jeeves

Korre
08-24-2002, 02:05 PM
Ive read about 15 before i even considerd posting, i do not like wasting time waiting on ppls reply, therefor i read before i post.

Just that it wasnt included that ive read posts doesnt mean i havnt.

Tnx on the input tho.

Korre
08-24-2002, 03:18 PM
It was ofcourse a gcc3 from rh7.2 and not 6.2 since gcc3 wasnt shipped with 6.2.

fryfrog
08-24-2002, 08:42 PM
ah, i think most people use the gcc3 from rh 7.2 :)

this is most current cvs?

it looks like you might be starting eq, then starting seq. have you tried starting seq THEN logging in? same thing?

Korre
08-25-2002, 04:48 PM
It is the same problem when starting logged off as logged on and it is cvs from yesterday so i think that should be up2date =/

Korre
08-26-2002, 06:59 AM
When you install gcc3 and g++3 with rpms from 7.2 and then rpm -e gcc and g++ the gcc and g++ binaries are not removed from /usr/local/bin but from all other places, ./configure with showeq chooses the gcc and g++ from /usr/local/bin as default so what you have to do AFTER youve ran ./configure is to change ANY reference to gcc and g++ to gcc3 and g++3 in the following files=
showeq/Makefile
showeq/src/Makefile
showeq/maps/Makefile
showeq/conf/Makefile

And viola you should be up and running.

This is the single thing i did that was not in the INSTALL.newbies and so on.

Thanks for all the help ppl, have a nice day and start using them rh7.3 installs now ;)

fryfrog
08-26-2002, 08:58 AM
you do NOT need to rpm -e ANYTHING. gcc and gcc3 can co-exist w/o any problems. also, if he is getting seg faults when he runs it, it means he has passed ./configure && make && make install. that means it found gcc3 :)

but i'm glad that solved your problem.

Korre
08-27-2002, 06:51 AM
It probably found gcc3 and gcc even tho it was rpm -e'd and it used gcc as DEFAULT which fucked up the abi cause qt was compile with gcc3.

cbreaker
11-09-2002, 07:54 AM
If you just do:

export CC=gcc-3.2
export CXX=g++-3.2

(replace "3.2" with your version)

before ./configure, you're sure to use the correct binaries.

You can re-configure by deleting config.cache and running ./configure again. If you already compiled, do a "make clean" before make.