PDA

View Full Version : Help please. =)



obdmd
09-16-2002, 06:15 PM
Hello all:

Seems like I am very close to getting seq to run. I have installed GCC3 and QT. However, when I try to ./configure. I get an error message as in "You need at least GCC G++ 3.0 or greater to compile ShowEQ"

Anyways, here is a paste of what I entered and the errors I got:

[root@localhost showeq]# export QTDIR=/opt/qt-gcc3-2.3.2
[root@localhost showeq]# export PATH=$QTDIR/bin:$PATH
[root@localhost showeq]# export MANPATH=$QTDIR/doc/man:$MANPATH
[root@localhost showeq]# export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$QTDIR/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
[root@localhost showeq]# export CXX=g++3
[root@localhost showeq]# export CC=gcc3
[root@localhost showeq]# make -f Makefile.dist
Adding libtool support...................................... done!
Generating aclocal.m4 from configure.in and acinclude.m4.... done!

Checking Autoheader version................................. done!
>> Using Autoheader version................................. 2.13!

Generating configure template (config.h).................... done!
Generating Makefile.in from Makefile.am..................... done!

Checking Autoconf version................................... done!
>> Using Autoconf version................................... 2.13!

Finalizing Autoconf script (configure)...................... done!
Releasing temporary file handles............................ done!


******************************************
Success! Please type the following:

./configure && make


This will configure and compile ShowEQ...

If you are installing ShowEQ for the first
time, be sure to add '&& make install' to
the end of the compile process...
******************************************

[root@localhost showeq]# ./configure
loading cache ./config.cache
checking host system type... i686-pc-linux-gnu
checking target system type... i686-pc-linux-gnu
checking build system type... i686-pc-linux-gnu
checking for a BSD compatible install... /usr/bin/install -c
checking whether build environment is sane... yes
checking whether make sets ${MAKE}... yes
checking for working aclocal... found
checking for working autoconf... found
checking for working automake... found
checking for working autoheader... found
checking for working makeinfo... found
checking whether to enable maintainer-specific portions of Makefiles... no
checking for gcc3... gcc3
checking for g++3... no
checking for g++... g++
checking for supported compiler version... no
checking for gcc-3.0... no
checking for gcc3... gcc3
checking for g++-3.0... no
checking for g++3... no
checking alternate compiler for supported compiler version... no
configure: error: You need at least GCC G++ 3.0 or greater to compile ShowEQ
[root@localhost showeq]#



thanks for your help. I apppreciate it.

high_jeeves
09-16-2002, 06:23 PM
Well, I looked into my magical crystal ball, but even it didnt think you had posted enough information.

Lets try a few things to start:

1) What distro are you using?
2) What version of gcc3 are you using (3.0.1, 3.0.4, 3.1, etc)?
3) Where did you get it from?
4) Post your config.log (your terminal dump doesnt tell us anything).
5) Use a reasonable thread title, for god's sake...

--Jeeves

obdmd
09-16-2002, 07:37 PM
1) I am using redhat 7.3
2) gcc3-3.0.4
3) got it from doomed.to(sp?) site I believe
4) not sure how to post my config.log yet. I'll work on that

thanks

fryfrog
09-17-2002, 05:12 AM
i know its a long shot, but take a look at the faq and see if any of that helps. try using the "type gcc" then pressing the tab key thing. find out for sure if your gcc3 is called gcc3.

also, you can condense those export lines into one easyier "CC=gcc3 CXX=g++3 QTDIR=/opt/qt-2.3.2-gcc3 ./configure" (of course, you need to use the right vars).

if the rpm file of qt-2.3.2 you used was compiled with a different version of gcc3 (i think 3.0.1 was used) you MIGHT have issues once it gets past the current issue (what ever it is).

Yueh
09-17-2002, 08:52 AM
checking for gcc3... gcc3
checking for g++3... no


Seems like you got half the picture installed to me.

Mr. Suspicious
09-17-2002, 09:13 AM
2) gcc3-3.0.4

Then, why are you doing?


[root@localhost showeq]# export CXX=g++3
[root@localhost showeq]# export CC=gcc3

Read the documantation (HINT: file INSTALL.NEWBIES) for more information. (side note: Dump RH 7.3 and go with 7.2)

Cryonic
09-17-2002, 10:33 AM
Mr. Suspicious:

Unlike Mandrake, Redhat does NOT add on the minor version number to the binary name. I have 3.0.4 installed and the binaries are gcc3 and g++3.

fryfrog
09-17-2002, 10:50 AM
to me it sounds like the mention of a post or two above here... that he seems to be missing the g++ portion of gcc3. i didn't think you could install those 4 or 5 rpms and leave out one of them, but i spose with the --force option anything works.