PDA

View Full Version : Duplicate case value



homer
10-23-2002, 07:19 PM
Ok, I did a search and turned up nothing on this. I made the changes in the decode.h and touched packet.cpp and opcode.cpp and started my compile. This is what I got:



packet.cpp: In member function 'void EQPacket::dispatchZoneDate(unsigned int, uint8_t*, unsigned char)':
packet.cpp:3018: duplicate case value
packet.cpp:2543: previously used here
make[3]: *** [packet.o] Error 1
make[3]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....
make[3]: Leaving directory '/seq/src'
make[2]: *** [all] Error 2
make[2]: Leaving directory '/seq/src'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory '/seq/'
make: *** [all] Error 2


I checked the opcodes to make sure I had the right ones, any ideas?

DebianSEQ
10-23-2002, 09:13 PM
What i posted is correct. To get around the problem, I changed the other one to 20 instead of 40.. it works, although the other will be incorrect until all get fixed.

CBiLL
10-23-2002, 09:55 PM
I did edited out the opcodes and got the same error above so I went to CVS and download another copy of opcode.h and it gave me the same error

Anyone got a older version of opcode that had not been changed? I kinda forgot to backup my copy before making changed to it *slap himself*

CBiLL

loiloi
10-23-2002, 10:04 PM
I'm not guaranteeing anything will work, but this file might help you people.

This file is opcodes.h, and should be renamed accordingly.

If you don't want to have to do a make clean, you might just want to use touch to force a compile of files that use this. You could even make a little script to do so every time you change the opcodes file. ex:


touch -m packet.h
touch -m vpacket.h
touch -m netdiag.h
touch -m guild.cpp
touch -m interface.cpp
touch -m packet.cpp
touch -m m_packet.cpp
touch -m netdiag.cpp
touch -m m_netdiag.cpp
touch -m spawnlist.cpp
touch -m spawnlist2.cpp
touch -m vpacket.cpp
touch -m zonemgr.cpp


Realize that this is might be a bit overkill, but it will definitely cause everything that needs to be recompiled to do so.

If you're going to be fooling around with changing opcodes it will certainly make life easier.

Hopefully this will help some of you.

CBiLL
10-23-2002, 10:45 PM
Thank you

CBiLL

homer
10-23-2002, 11:21 PM
Thanks. I did that and it works great now.