PDA

View Full Version : "Something Wicked" error during compile



workhorse
10-29-2002, 01:03 PM
Hello Folks - I am a receiving a "something wicked has occured" error message after trying to compile the new CVS.

I tried updating after the 10/28 LibEQ was available. The laptop that was running my SEQ before just refuses to compile now.

On a side note, I had another Laptop I was able to run through the whole install from scrath and have up and running.

The reason I ask is because I am learning more and more daily about Linux and enjoying myself very much. I would like to know what this error is for my own piece of mind, and maybe I can fix it.

I must say, as a Linux N00b, compiling SEQ from scratch was quite rewarding :) Thanks in advance!

Grendalus
10-29-2002, 01:27 PM
Every time I have ever gotten this error it was either due to a incorrect build of qt or I did not have my export QTDIR path set correcty when doing the ./configure, check your settings, if you are still getting this error re-install qt. If you follow the directions of the newbie install in your showeq directory, it will detail both of these steps.

Good Luck.

workhorse
10-29-2002, 01:55 PM
Thanks for your reply. Im going to play around with the QT now. I'll update my progress to help others who may be having the same issues.

Strange how it worked just fine and all of a sudden qt is acting up.

If anyone else has any insight it would be much appreciated.

Pyronicide
10-30-2002, 12:46 PM
I had this error, and the way to fix it, is to do a
./configure --without-qt-verify
or something along those lines, use ./configure --help to find out the exact command. This error comes up when you use QT 3.0.5 instead of 2.3.2.

LordCrush
10-30-2002, 01:47 PM
use ./configure --with-qt-lib=/whereever your qt is

Pointblank49
10-30-2002, 06:45 PM
wrong section del.

flipper
10-30-2002, 06:51 PM
Originally posted by Pyronicide
I had this error, and the way to fix it, is to do a
./configure --without-qt-verify
or something along those lines, use ./configure --help to find out the exact command. This error comes up when you use QT 3.0.5 instead of 2.3.2. This may be true in some cases, but I complile without errors with qt-3.0.5 and I don't pass along a flag to skip QT verification.

HanzO
10-31-2002, 08:26 AM
I got the same error, just make sure you export QTDIR= wherever it is installed then ./configure again.

workhorse
10-31-2002, 12:15 PM
Thanks for replies folks -

It ended up being a gcc issue. Had to edit to gcc3 in the qt directory. It worked like a champ.

Im still unsure why I was able to compile previously and after CVS update had to edit. Either way it's all good now.

Hope this helps some folks.

caelarian
10-31-2002, 01:10 PM
Linux Version: Redhat 7.3
All rpms are downloaded and installed at current rev level except QT which I downloaded 2.3.2

I followed the Install for Newbs and as far as I can tell did everything it wants me to. I am concerned that I may have a GCC issue as well.

Workhorse - What did you do with gcc? Please be very specific because I'm prolly more of a linux noob then you...

Here's a dump of my ShowEQ compile (Don't worry its not very long...)

[root@sstuart showeq]# ./configure
loading cache ./config.cache
checking host system type... i686-pc-linux-gnu
checking target system type... i686-pc-linux-gnu
checking build system type... i686-pc-linux-gnu
checking for a BSD compatible install... /usr/bin/install -c
checking whether build environment is sane... yes
checking whether make sets ${MAKE}... yes
checking for working aclocal... found
checking for working autoconf... found
checking for working automake... found
checking for working autoheader... found
checking for working makeinfo... found
checking whether to enable maintainer-specific portions of Makefiles... no
checking for gcc... gcc
checking for g++... g++
checking for supported compiler version... no
checking for gcc-3.0... no
checking for gcc3... gcc3
checking for g++-3.0... no
checking for g++3... g++3
checking alternate compiler for supported compiler version... yes
checking for gcc... (cached) gcc3
checking whether the C compiler (gcc3 ) works... yes
checking whether the C compiler (gcc3 ) is a cross-compiler... no
checking whether we are using GNU C... yes
checking whether gcc3 accepts -g... yes
checking for c++... (cached) g++3
checking whether the C++ compiler (g++3 ) works... yes
checking whether the C++ compiler (g++3 ) is a cross-compiler... no
checking whether we are using GNU C++... yes
checking whether g++3 accepts -g... yes
checking how to run the C preprocessor... gcc3 -E
checking for working const... yes
checking for a BSD compatible install... /usr/bin/install -c
checking whether ln -s works... yes
checking whether make sets ${MAKE}... (cached) yes
checking for Cygwin environment... no
checking for mingw32 environment... no
checking for ld used by GCC... /usr/bin/ld
checking if the linker (/usr/bin/ld) is GNU ld... yes
checking for /usr/bin/ld option to reload object files... -r
checking for BSD-compatible nm... /usr/bin/nm -B
checking how to recognise dependant libraries... pass_all
checking for object suffix... o
checking for executable suffix... no
checking command to parse /usr/bin/nm -B output... ok
checking for dlfcn.h... yes
checking for ranlib... ranlib
checking for strip... strip
checking for objdir... .libs
checking for gcc3 option to produce PIC... -fPIC
checking if gcc3 PIC flag -fPIC works... yes
checking if gcc3 static flag -static works... yes
checking if gcc3 supports -c -o file.o... yes
checking if gcc3 supports -c -o file.lo... yes
checking if gcc3 supports -fno-rtti -fno-exceptions... yes
checking whether the linker (/usr/bin/ld) supports shared libraries... yes
checking how to hardcode library paths into programs... immediate
checking whether stripping libraries is possible... yes
checking dynamic linker characteristics... GNU/Linux ld.so
checking if libtool supports shared libraries... yes
checking whether to build shared libraries... yes
checking whether to build static libraries... yes
checking whether -lc should be explicitly linked in... no
creating libtool
checking for supported libc version... yes
checking for extra includes... no
checking for extra libs... no
checking for libz... -lz
checking for X... libraries /usr/X11R6/lib, headers /usr/X11R6/include
checking for IceConnectionNumber in -lICE... yes
checking for libXext... yes
checking for libpng... -lpng -lz -lm
checking for Qt... yes
>> Found version.: 2.3.2
>>> Headers......: /usr/lib/qt-2.3.2/include/
>>>> Libraries...: /usr/lib/qt-2.3.1old/lib/
configure: error: Something wicked happened while trying to validate your Qt installation!!! Please verify your libraries...
[root@sstuart showeq]#

If anyone can help it would be greatly appreciated.

-Cael

LordCrush
10-31-2002, 01:22 PM
is you qt-lib compiled with multi-thread support ?

caelarian
10-31-2002, 01:29 PM
Originally posted by LordCrush
is you qt-lib compiled with multi-thread support ?

I followed the Install for newbs heres the commands I used:

[]# cd /usr/lib/qt-2.3.2/
[]# export QTDIR=/usr/lib/qt-2.3.2/
[]# ./configure -thread
[]# make

It appeared to have compiled successfully at the end.

IS there a way to verify what you are asking?

Cryonic
10-31-2002, 01:47 PM
>> Found version.: 2.3.2
>>> Headers......: /usr/lib/qt-2.3.2/include/
>>>> Libraries...: /usr/lib/qt-2.3.1old/lib/

Notice the difference between the two lines?

caelarian
10-31-2002, 02:05 PM
Originally posted by Cryonic
>> Found version.: 2.3.2
>>> Headers......: /usr/lib/qt-2.3.2/include/
>>>> Libraries...: /usr/lib/qt-2.3.1old/lib/

Notice the difference between the two lines?

Well in an effort to make sure that the compile was using QT 2.3.2 I renamed the QT2.3.1 directory to qt2.3.1old... I renamed it back and the end part of the compile now reads:

checking for Qt... yes
>> Found version.: 2.3.2
>>> Headers......: /usr/lib/qt-2.3.2/include/
>>>> Libraries...: /usr/lib/qt-2.3.2/lib/
configure: error: Something wicked happened while trying to validate your Qt installation!!! Please verify your libraries...
[root@sstuart showeq]#

So even tho it says its using 2.3.2/lib/ do you think it may really be using 2.3.1? If it is - How do I correct this?!

Hitman
10-31-2002, 02:50 PM
The RH 7.3 default compilers are funky. GCC 2.96 isn't a true GNU version...it's a custom Red Hat version and causes a ton of problems when mixed with libraries compiled with other versions of GCC.

Recommendation:

Go to http://gnu.gcc.com and download and compile GCC 3.2. I'm assuming you used the precompiled QT provided in the RH 7.2 install thread in this forum. I found that works with RH 7.3 as long as you don't use the default compiler (GCC 2.96). Compile with GCC 3.2 and you should be good to go.

Dedpoet
10-31-2002, 02:55 PM
Try throwing this line in before you ./configure



export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$QTDIR/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH

caelarian
11-02-2002, 04:28 PM
I'd continue with this post but KDE crashe don me and I didnt know how to fix it so I reinstalled but with 8.0. Funny thing is that after I installed 8.0 QT compiled sorrectly and SEQ appeared to compile but it something seems to be wrong there to because it wont load...

Ithink I'll downgrade to 7.2 and hope I can get it to work with that version... I must admit I'm learning quite a bit from this whole ordeal...

-Cael

AMonk
11-10-2002, 10:51 PM
The URL http://gnu.gcc.com is a broken link right now. I am not sure if it is a typo but if you need GCC 3.2, you can find it at this URL:

http://www.gnu.org/directory/devel/compilers/gcc.html

or

http://www.gnu.org/software/gcc/gcc.html

or you may obtain the source tarball directly at:

http://ftp.gnu.org/pub/gnu/gcc/gcc-3.2/gcc-3.2.tar.gz

For those using a slow connection, be aware that this is a 25.7 mb file.

Hitman
11-11-2002, 12:24 AM
Yeah sorry...it's http://gcc.gnu.org.

Stick with RH 8.0. Much better than 7.2 or 7.3 from what I saw in my limited time using it.