PDA

View Full Version : Want to eliminate mounts from spawnpoints



monster69
09-25-2003, 09:13 AM
disclaimer: I am a network guy. I am very weak on C/C++

I want to eliminate mounts from showing as spawnpoints, but I need help. I found this part of code in spawnmonitor.cpp:

void SpawnMonitor::checkSpawnPoint(const Spawn* spawn )
{
// ignore everything but mobs
if ( ( spawn->NPC() != SPAWN_NPC ) || ( spawn->petOwnerID() != 0 ) )
return;


but I don't know what to add on to the if statement to ignore mounts.

Thanks,

user387
09-25-2003, 10:50 AM
how about a nice filter??

that should do the trick.

monster69
09-25-2003, 02:33 PM
Although a filter might "do the trick" it's not what I am after. There is no use nor need for spawnpoint tracking of mounts, that is why I am trying to eliminate them from even being recorded. Much like the pet spawnpoints.

Monster

UnGod
09-26-2003, 12:04 AM
replace

if ( ( spawn->NPC() != SPAWN_NPC ) || ( spawn->petOwnerID() != 0 ) )
return;

with.....

if ( (spawn->NPC() != SPAWN_NPC) || (spawn->petOwnerID() != 0 ) || (spawn->level() == 20 && spawn->race() == 216) )
return;

(replace the 20 with the horse level (i believe its 20 or 30, but been a while since I looked), and race# 216 should be horsies, but again i could be mistaken ;)

(I have not tried this so don't blame me when it doesn't work ;) just a quick suggestion :)

Belith/UnGod

monster69
09-29-2003, 06:02 PM
Thanks UnGod, that worked great.

The level for horses is 30 and I created a patch (http://sourceforge.net/tracker/index.php?func=detail&aid=814819&group_id=10131&atid=310131) against 4.3.13.

Monster

Cryonic
09-29-2003, 06:49 PM
Could you eliminate the level check and just compare against the race or is there other mobs that use that race?