PDA

View Full Version : LDoN map name bug?



jag111
10-09-2003, 05:02 PM
Anyone else having the problem since the 10/9 patch where MySEQ reports LDoN zone names as

NAME_XXX

where XXX seems to be a random number?

I'm not positive whether it's just that the offsets aren't completely right yet, or whether LDoN zones are now being reported differently. Normal zones don't have anything appended though.

In any case, I made a fix for myself that I haven't tested yet, but should work for the time being if it is actually the norm.

In Form1.cs:

Add an import line to the top like so:



using System.Text.RegularExpressions;


Then go down to roughly line 2110 or do a find for
"string fn = new string(si.Name.ToCharArray(0, strlen(si.Name)));". After that line, add this:



fn = Regex.Replace(fn, "_.*", "");


which will basically strip off anything in the zone name that is _ followed by any number of characters....since I believe there are no zone names that have _ as part of the name.

jag111
10-09-2003, 05:36 PM
Ignore me. Seems it was just a offset problem according to slartibartfast. I'll probably leave the code in there just in case. Doesn't really hurt anything. =)

nirvy
10-11-2003, 02:39 PM
I get the same error. The "random" number at the end of most of the map names for me isn't very random and always seems to be _262 every time. I solved the problem by making copies of all my LDoN maps with _262 added on, example:

taka.txt
taka_262.txt

slartibartfast
10-11-2003, 03:01 PM
get the new offsets + the problem goes away ...

kogashugo
10-23-2003, 04:19 PM
i tried to do the latest offsets and it does the same thing

jag111
10-23-2003, 04:36 PM
You're either using the wrong version of the server or still using the wrong set of offsets. No one else is having this problem anymore.

kogashugo
10-23-2003, 11:43 PM
ok what should my server be? 1.9b? thats what im using. ill try to replace the offsets again and se what happens. also the maps, should the ones with .map be juss fine? i supposidly have all the maps.

slartibartfast
10-24-2003, 02:34 AM
Your ZoneAddr offset is wrong it should be
ZoneAddr=7782112

There is a newer version of 1.9b on my server that fixes the horse bug, unfortunately i forgot to increase the version number.

http://www.geocities.com/slartibartfast1232000/

kogashugo
10-24-2003, 09:48 AM
would you please post ur maps online somewhere? thanks