PDA

View Full Version : Help with Beta 5 Compile



whitewolf3399
12-21-2003, 07:39 AM
Make is crashing on me when trying to build Beta 5 with the following

Getting the following error when trying to make SEQ Beta

LAY_ICONS=false -DICON_DIR=\"/eq-icons/\" -c -o mapcore.o `test -f 'mapcore.cpp'
|| echo './'`mapcore.cpp
mapcore.cpp: In member function `void MapData::loadSOEMap(const QString&,
bool)':
mapcore.cpp:968: no matching function for call to `QString::remove(QRegExp&)'
/usr/lib/qt3-gcc3.2/include/qstring.h:500: candidates are: QString&
QString::remove(unsigned int, unsigned int)
/usr/lib/qt3-gcc3.2/include/qstring.h:607: `QString& QString::replace(const
QString&, const QString&)' is private
mapcore.cpp:1094: within this context
/usr/lib/qt3-gcc3.2/include/qstring.h: In member function `void
MapData::saveSOEMap(const QString&) const':
/usr/lib/qt3-gcc3.2/include/qstring.h:607: `QString& QString::replace(const
QString&, const QString&)' is private
mapcore.cpp:1361: within this context
make[3]: *** [mapcore.o] Error 1
make[3]: Leaving directory `/seq/showeq/src'
make[2]: *** [all] Error 2
make[2]: Leaving directory `/seq/showeq/src'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/seq/showeq'
make: *** [all] Error 2


Running on RH8.2, QT3.2.3, Gcc 3.2.x

Tried searching through google and got nada... any thoughts?

Zaphod
12-21-2003, 08:08 AM
Make sure it is actually finding Qt 3.2.3. The error given is indicative of it building against Qt 3.0.5. Either set your QTDIR environment variable before running configure or pass configure the appropriate command line options.

Enjoy,
Zaphod (dohpaZ)

Sky_Genie
12-22-2003, 09:30 PM
I am getting the exact same thing as Whitewolf with ver 5 Beta 3. Stupid thing is I managed to compile beta 2 without a problem. After the patch, I grabbed beta 3, but the compile bombed. Tried to recompile beta 2, same error. After many tries with beta 2 and 3, I am now forced back to seq 4....

I am running the same revs as Whitewolf.

Sky_Genie

btw am a long time seq user and board lurker.

Thanks to Zaphod for pulling us out of the dark times.

Zaphod
12-22-2003, 09:57 PM
Originally posted by Sky_Genie
I am getting the exact same thing as Whitewolf with ver 5 Beta 3. Stupid thing is I managed to compile beta 2 without a problem. After the patch, I grabbed beta 3, but the compile bombed. Tried to recompile beta 2, same error. After many tries with beta 2 and 3, I am now forced back to seq 4....

I am running the same revs as Whitewolf.

Sky_Genie

btw am a long time seq user and board lurker.

Thanks to Zaphod for pulling us out of the dark times.

As I mentioned to whitewolf3399, make sure to set your QTDIR environment variable to point to your new version of Qt or pass in the --with-qt-dir=<wherever_you_have_qt_installed> command line option to configure otherwise configure will probably find the version of Qt that came with your Linux distribution.

Enjoy,
Zaphod (dohpaZ)