PDA

View Full Version : 5.0.0.9 working, having issue with loading maps



ZeroSkillz
06-06-2004, 03:12 PM
Seq detects zoning, loads a map, then unloads the map. Any ideas?



Zone: ChangeCode: Server, Zone:qvic
Zone: LogoutCode: Client logged out of server
Info: EQPacket: SEQClosing detected, awaiting next zone session, pcap filter: EQ Client 192.168.1.50
Zone: EntryCode: Client
Warning: OP_PlayerProfile (0x6b) (dataLen: 10400) doesn't match: sizeof(charProfileStruct):10392
Info: No Map found for zone 'unknown'!
Info: Checked for all variants of 'unknown.map', 'unknown.txt', and 'unknown_1.txt'
Info: in directories '/root/.showeq/maps' and '/usr/local/share/showeq/maps'!
Info: Loading Zone Filter File: /usr/local/share/showeq/filters/unknown.xml
Zone: Zoning, Please Wait... (Zone: 'unknown')

uRit1u2CBBA=
06-06-2004, 03:52 PM
Originally posted by ZeroSkillz
Warning: OP_PlayerProfile (0x6b) (dataLen: 10400) doesn't match: sizeof(charProfileStruct):10392

The structure you have in the "everquest.h" file is 8 bytes off what was expected.

Load everquest.h, jump to line 576, and make sure it looks like:



/*5044*/ uint8_t unknown4380[5356]; // *** Placeholder

then re-"make && make install" and see if that works.

ZeroSkillz
06-06-2004, 04:44 PM
Thanks for the opcode... compiling now!

One thing to note is that I found that line on 596, not 576 for those refrencing this with similiar issues.

uRit1u2CBBA=
06-06-2004, 05:33 PM
Oops - my bad -- I asked vi to tell me what line the cursor was on, and I wasn't on the line that I cared about -- lol

Not so much of an opcode, but a packet structure length.

ZeroSkillz
06-06-2004, 08:39 PM
Well been toying around with the new stuff. Maps still goofy, here is a new opcode you may be able to help me with (or teach me what it is you do to fix).

Warning: error on zone-client: size > left (size=159, left=136, opcode=0x00e2)
Warning: error on zone-client: size > left (size=163, left=34, opcode=0x00e2)
Warning: error on zone-client: size > left (size=81, left=24, opcode=0x00e2)



Everything seems to work, except loading maps/filters. When I zone, it loads the right filter and map... then switches to Unkown, then I just manually load the correct map and all is kosher.

Btw - is the right place for me to post Beta 5 questions?

ksmith
06-06-2004, 10:42 PM
See my response in this thread (http://seq.sourceforge.net/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=4873) about opcode 0x00e2.