PDA

View Full Version : ./configure issue with qt



dmkelly
04-05-2005, 01:13 PM
Hi all,
When I configure Showeq I keep running into this.

>> Found version.: 3.1.2
>>> Headers......: /root/qt-3.1.2/include/
>>>> Libraries...: /usr/lib/qt-3.1/lib/
>>>> Documentation...: /root/qt-3.1.2/doc/html/
configure: error: Something wicked happened while trying to validate your Qt installation!!! Please verify your libraries...

My qt lib is /root/qt-3.1.2/lib. I tried to redirect it with ---with-qt-lib=/root/qt-3.1.2/lib. But it wont take. Any ideas?
Thanks

purple
04-05-2005, 01:28 PM
Look in config.log and see exactly what happened. Do you have QTDIR set?

dmkelly
04-05-2005, 01:43 PM
This is what I see in log file
Configure:23795: checking for Qt
tried /root/qt-3.1.2/lib
tried /root/qt-3.1.2/lib:
tried /usr/local/qt3/lib
tried /usr/local/qt/lib
tried /usr/local/qt*/lib
tried /usr/qt/3/lib
tried /usr/qt/*/lib
tried /usr/lib/qt3/lib
tried /usr/lib/qt/lib
configure:24132: g++ -o conftest -g -O2 -I/root/qt-3.1.2/include -Ino -L/usr/lib/qt-3.1/lib -Lno conftest.cc -lqt-mt -lXext -lX11 >&5
/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lqt-mt
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
configure:24135: $? = 1
configure: failed program was:

dmkelly
04-05-2005, 02:03 PM
QTDIR and LD_LIBRARY_PATH are set correctly in the enviroment, checked using
export -p.

purple
04-05-2005, 02:14 PM
Is there a libqt-mt.so link somewhere in your qt install? 3.1 is also pretty old. If you can upgrade, I'd recommend coming up to qt 3.3.3 or 3.3.4.

Cryonic
04-06-2005, 12:06 AM
I don't see a mention of distro, but QT 3.1 is the minimum you need to get SEQ 5.x running. As long as you are running a relatively recent distro, you shouldn't need to build QT from source.

Snoochie
04-06-2005, 07:02 AM
I fixed this problem for a long time by editing the config/make files and changing all references to "qt-mt" to just "qt". My standard QT installation is compiled multithreaded.

dmkelly
04-06-2005, 10:48 AM
Thanks for the info guys, going to keep banging away at it. I compiled qt3.3.4 just to get current but ran into the same problem in that configue keeps pointing to the wrong library. Will start diging into the configure file and try to figure out why

purple
04-06-2005, 10:54 AM
Maybe try running ldconfig and make sure QTDIR is set correctly pointing to your new version.

config.log pretty much says what it is doing:
configure:24132: g++ -o conftest -g -O2 -I/root/qt-3.1.2/include -Ino -L/usr/lib/qt-3.1/lib -Lno conftest.cc -lqt-mt -lXext -lX11 >&5

If libqt-mt.so isn't in any of the default library paths (set in /etc/ld.so.conf) and isn't in /usr/lib/qt-3.1/lib (taken from the commandline -L that config.log shows. The configure script probably gets that from QTDIR, or --with-qt-dir= or --with-qt-lib= params when you run ./configure), then the linker isn't gonna find it.

dmkelly
04-06-2005, 05:10 PM
Thanks again guys, especially Purple. Got it to compile and am good to go. :)