PDA

View Full Version : 2/10/10 Offsets



Hidron
02-10-2010, 11:42 AM
The GroundItem Offsets have been corrected, so these should all be correct now.


[File Info]
Patchdate=2/10/2010

[Port]
port=5555

[Memory Offsets]
ZoneAddr=0xb0d5f0
ZoneInfoAddr=0xa94840
SpawnHeaderAddr=0xa903f8
CharInfo=0xa903f8
ItemsAddr=0xa903c8
TargetAddr=0xa90410
WorldAddr= 0xa903c4

[WorldInfo Offsets]
WorldHourOffset=4
WorldMinuteOffset=5
WorldDayOffset=6
WorldMonthOffset=7
WorldYearOffset=8

[SpawnInfo Offsets]
NextOffset=0x4
PrevOffset=0x8
LastnameOffset=0x38
XOffset=0x64
YOffset=0x68
ZOffset=0x6c
SpeedOffset=0x7c
HeadingOffset=0x80
NameOffset=0xa4
TypeOffset=0x125
SpawnIDOffset=0x148
HideOffset=0x3b4
LevelOffset=0x325
RaceOffset=0xe78
ClassOffset=0xe7c
PrimaryOffset=0xf48
OffhandOffset=0xf54

[GroundItem Offsets]
PrevOffset=0x00
NextOffset=0x04
IdOffset=0x08
DropIdOffset=0x0c
XOffset=0x50
YOffset=0x54
ZOffset=0x58
NameOffset=0x1c

scottie
02-10-2010, 12:07 PM
No luck with ground spawns since patch. I haven't been able to locate a valid offset for them.

Hidron
02-10-2010, 12:53 PM
I hadn't noticed it before (lobby only has the 2 augment pools to show up), but looks like you are correct. If someone posts those changes later I will edit my original post to show the correct info.

Edit: It looks like when the client connects, the server does show the correct # of ground spawns (numItems), the client just isn't showing them on the map.

ieatacid
02-12-2010, 03:18 PM
I had to update this struct for MQ2. You can pull the new offsets from there.


typedef struct _GROUNDITEM {
/*0x00*/ struct _GROUNDITEM *pPrev;
/*0x04*/ struct _GROUNDITEM *pNext;
/*0x08*/ DWORD ID;
/*0x0c*/ DWORD DropID;
/*0x10*/ DWORD Unknown0x10;
/*0x14*/ DWORD Unknown0x14;
/*0x18*/ PEQSWITCH pSwitch; // (class EQSwitch *)
/*0x1c*/ CHAR Name[0x18];
/*0x34*/ BYTE Unknown0x34[0xc];
/*0x40*/ FLOAT Heading;
/*0x44*/ BYTE Unknown0x44[0xc];
/*0x50*/ FLOAT Y;
/*0x54*/ FLOAT X;
/*0x58*/ FLOAT Z;
/*0x5c*/ BYTE Unknown0x5c[0xc];
/*0x68*/
} GROUNDITEM, *PGROUNDITEM;

scottie
02-13-2010, 11:39 AM
[File Info]
Patchdate=2/10/2010

[Port]
port=5555

[Memory Offsets]
ZoneAddr=0xb0d5f0
ZoneInfoAddr=0xa94840
SpawnHeaderAddr=0xa903f8
CharInfo=0xa903f8
ItemsAddr=0xa903c8
TargetAddr=0xa90410
WorldAddr= 0xa903c4

[WorldInfo Offsets]
WorldHourOffset=4
WorldMinuteOffset=5
WorldDayOffset=6
WorldMonthOffset=7
WorldYearOffset=8

[SpawnInfo Offsets]
NextOffset=0x4
PrevOffset=0x8
LastnameOffset=0x38
XOffset=0x64
YOffset=0x68
ZOffset=0x6c
SpeedOffset=0x7c
HeadingOffset=0x80
NameOffset=0xa4
TypeOffset=0x125
SpawnIDOffset=0x148
HideOffset=0x3b4
LevelOffset=0x325
RaceOffset=0xe78
ClassOffset=0xe7c
PrimaryOffset=0xf48
OffhandOffset=0xf54

[GroundItem Offsets]
PrevOffset=0x00
NextOffset=0x04
IdOffset=0x08
DropIdOffset=0x0c
XOffset=0x50
YOffset=0x54
ZOffset=0x58
NameOffset=0x1c

Hidron
02-13-2010, 11:52 AM
Thanks. It appears I am no longer able to edit my posts, so can't fix the original.

ieatacid
02-13-2010, 03:43 PM
The forums were set to only allow edits up to two days after the post was created. I made it indefinite, so now you should be able to edit your first post.

KaL
02-16-2010, 11:36 AM
Thanks for the update.

Razgak
02-25-2010, 11:30 AM
So are the offsets scotties posted correct? Does anything else need to be done to get myseq up and running from fresh install? Been a while since i have used this program but i know how to update my offsets.

Hidron
02-25-2010, 03:20 PM
Both offset posts should be identical now, but they have been working fine so far for me. On a fresh install you will need to also add maps. Can either copy them in directly from EQ or use the mapconvert script in the MYSEQ maps folder. Either should work, but the converted maps should allow to program to operate more efficiently.

Razgak
02-25-2010, 06:21 PM
Converting maps right now. Will see if that helps. Should do the trick.

Razgak
02-25-2010, 06:38 PM
Darn. Copy pasted the offsets above into the file where they go. Then ran the map conversion in the map folder. Started it and then started EQ and got nothing. Hmmm. Back to the drawing board.

Razgak
02-25-2010, 06:39 PM
Also, whats is that code above with regard to new struct for MQ2?

ieatacid
02-25-2010, 07:03 PM
Also, whats is that code above with regard to new struct for MQ2?

It's so they could get the new struct offsets for ground items.

Hidron
02-26-2010, 02:15 AM
Darn. Copy pasted the offsets above into the file where they go. Then ran the map conversion in the map folder. Started it and then started EQ and got nothing. Hmmm. Back to the drawing board.

Make sure the offsets you paste into myseqserver.ini actually replace the old offsets, and you don't have 2 sets of offsets in there. Did you start both MYSEQ programs? The server must be run on the computer running EQ. The client can run on the same or another computer, but if running it on another computer, you will need to go into the Options and give it the local IP address of the computer the server/EQ are running on.

Razgak
02-26-2010, 10:07 AM
lol.... i COMPLETELY forgot about it needing two programs. Jesus i have been away for a while.

Razgak
02-26-2010, 10:17 AM
Works like a charm. Thank you for the help and patience.