PDA

View Full Version : g++ ? ( mandrake 8.2 )



Dr_Madd
04-19-2002, 12:40 AM
need some help here if anyone could. new to linux but i've managed to get this far.

qt compiled.

followed monkeys guide and when i ./configure showeq i get the error,

error: You need at least GCC G++ 3.0 or greater to compile ShowEQ


ok so i need to rpm -i G++

thats not on either of the mandrake cd's ( at least i didnt see them)

ive searched for that rpm... only thing i have found is

ftp://henington.net/gcc-g++-3.0.2.tar.gz

so i gunzip it and tar it and try to rpm it

rpm -i gcc-g++-3.0.2-1.i586.rpm

it spams me with a bunch of this,

file /usr/include/g++-v3/bits/stl_deque.h from install of gcc-g++-3.0.2-1 conflicts with file from package libstdc++3.0-devel-3.0.4-2mdk


any suggestions would be greatly appretiated..

a friend of mine mentioned something about I did a make fo qt for a wrong version of gcc ?

and my friend had me rename a gcc3.0.2 or something close to that to gcc3.0.1 in my /usr/lib i believe. we had to do that to get qt to install.


this is the only error i get when trying to ./configure so im guessing im closes to being done finially?

just need to get g++ installed? or is it already installed and i have some other issue?

thank you in advance.

Cryonic
04-19-2002, 12:47 AM
GEEZ. You already asked this in another thread. I answered this, but I guess you can't read.

Linux is CASE SENSITIVE so G++ is not the same as g++. According to your other post you have GCC 3.0.4 ALREADY INSTALLED.

TRY LEARNING A LITTLE ABOUT THE OS YOU ARE USING!!!

You need to change a step slightly, but I'm not going to bother to tell you which one.

OK, here's a hint, it's one of the export lines.

Dr_Madd
04-21-2002, 01:25 PM
this is from the helpfie from monkey.

cd /root/showeq
export CC=gcc-3.0.1 ; export CXX=g++-3.0.1 ; export QTDIR=/usr/lib/qt-2.3.2
make -f Makefile.dist && ./configure && make -j3 && make install

i typed that exactly, Case and all.

should the g++ be G++ ?



after reading above posst i tried
export CC=GCC-3.0.1 ; export CXX=G++-3.0.1 ; export

same error, see below


./compile

checking for GCC-... no
checking for gcc... gcc
checking for G++-3.0.1... no
checking for g++... g++
checking for supported compiller version... no
checking for gcc-3.0... no
checking for gcc3... no
checking for g++-3.0... no
checking for gcc3... no
checking for g++-3.0... no
checking for g++3... no
checking alternate compiler for supported compiler version... no
configure : error: you need at least GCC G++ 3.0 or greater to compile ShowEQ
[root@cpu showeq]#

Cryonic
04-21-2002, 01:43 PM
YOU DON'T HAVE GCC 3.0.1, YOU HAVE 3.0.4 <---------

Figure out the change to the export line.

high_jeeves
04-21-2002, 01:44 PM
Wow...

Dr_Madd
04-21-2002, 01:49 PM
export CC=gcc-3.0.4 ; export CXX=g++-3.0.4


rpm -qa | grep gcc

shows


gcc-2.96
gcc3.0-c++-3.0.4-2
gcc-cpp-2.96-0
ibgcc3.0-3.0.4-2
gcc3.0-3.0.4-2
gcc3.0-cpp-3.0.4-2
gcc-c++-2.96-0


rpm -qa | grep g++

shows nothing


Now when i ./configure i get
gcc-3.0.4... gcc-3.0.4
g++3.0.4... no

Dr_Madd
04-21-2002, 02:02 PM
2a.) Edit the file "qt-src/configs/linux-g++-shared and change all references from "gcc" to "gcc-3.0.1" as well as "g++" to "g++-3.0.1" (lines 3, 4, 35, and 59). Save your changes.



changing mine to g++-3.0.4 and gcc-3.0.4

re compiling

Dr_Madd
04-21-2002, 04:21 PM
2a.) Edit the file "qt-src/configs/linux-g++-shared and change all references from "gcc" to "gcc-3.0.1" as well as "g++" to "g++-3.0.1" (lines 3, 4, 35, and 59). Save your changes.



changing mine to g++-3.0.4 and gcc-3.0.4

re compiling

fryfrog
04-21-2002, 09:16 PM
i have not installed mdk 8.2 yet, so i don't know for sure of the gcc/g++ versions. i assume from your posts that it is 3.0.4 sooo... i will use the assumptions. and tell you how to figure it out...

pressing the <tab> key will AUTOCOMPLETE in linux (commands, filenames, etc...)

open a command prompt and type "gcc" then press the <tab> key two or three times. it SHOULD spit out a list of the 2 or 3 (hopefully just 2) version of gcc you have. one will probably say "gcc" and the other will say "gcc-3.0.4" (you might have a "gcc-2.96" or something, but that is actually the same as "gcc" because its most likely a symlink...)

now, anywhere in ANY instructions it says to type "gcc-3.0.1" you should be typing "gcc-3.0.4" (or, if you found it to be different from this when you were pressing the <tab> key).

you need to compile qt-2.3.2 USING gcc-3.0.x (4, right?) THEN try and compile showing (using the export CC=gcc-3.0.x (4, right?) type lines.

Dr_Madd
04-21-2002, 10:22 PM
showeq up like a champ,


thanks a ton

Aurelius
05-11-2002, 03:22 AM
Thanx again for having a little more forbearance than a few others. I am just working through the Man8.2 install and while the install went pretty smooth, this gcc..1 vs. gcc..4 mess was a headache (but not so bad to know I wasn't alone). Not even closer to becoming a programmer but then that isn't what it is all about anyway. Getting a little smarter, learning to not work so much harder and feeling pretty good when the bloomin thing runs right. )) Gonna have to start referring to you as Father as you demonstrate the patience of a Saint. )) haha

sunta
05-11-2002, 09:40 AM
this thread pwns hardcore.

roflmao reading Dr_someones posts

internetmafia
05-12-2002, 01:16 AM
in qt-3.0.4 where are the references to make a gcc3 compile as theres no /configs/linux-g++-shared.

Aurelius
05-12-2002, 08:00 PM
Don't know if this is a valid answer but what I was referring to ends up compiling the 2.3.2 of QT. And that instruction is the 2a paragraph of monkey679's 'HOW TO: Installing ShowEQ on Mandrake 8.1 Clean Install'. As I said before I am no programmer (stated an obvious hehe) so the ref you made to qt-3.0.4 is lost on me. I am guessing that is refering to the qt-2.3.2 compile. If not, disregard this msg ))

Raid
05-14-2002, 12:24 AM
I'm using Monkey's Install ShowEQ on Mandrake 8.1 Clean Install guide. I've done the appropriate changes to reflect g++-3.0.4. So far so good.

Everything goes great until I get to step 4.

cd /root/showeq

ok

export CC=gcc-3.0.4 ; export CXX=g++-3.0.4 ; export QTDIR=/usr/lib/qt-2.3.2

ok

make -f Makefile.dist

ok no probs

./configure

It goes right along until it stops with these errors:

checking for pcap_open_live in lpcap... no
configure: error: cannot find pcap_open_live in libpcap. Read the INSTALL file.

I installed libpcap 0.62 earlier tonight without a problem. Does anyone have an idea on this one?

high_jeeves
05-14-2002, 08:22 AM
1) Dont hijack threads... your problem has nothing to do with g++ on Mandrake 8.2.

2) Search, your answer awaits you:

http://seq.sourceforge.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=739

--Jeeves

Aurelius
05-14-2002, 01:13 PM
I had the same problem. I used the 3 cd 8.2 mandrake downloads. I installed new. I selected all the develop stuff and yet I still missed the pcap stuff. I received the same error. I ran the Software Manager program then did a seach on libpcap (or maybe pcap, I just don't remember, sorry.) It came up with one or two files (lib was one.) I cliked the install, went back and did the ./configure and voila! Success.

Raid
05-14-2002, 09:03 PM
I did something similar, I noticed a corrupt file after the installation. I deinstalled then reinstalled the packages and it worked. SEQ is up and running great. Thanks guys.