Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Problems with libEQ.a

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    15

    Unhappy Problems with libEQ.a - Library not found error in QT configure

    Hiya,

    I've seen a few posts of people with a similar problem to me, but not with the resolution Basically, in the ./configure stage of showeq I get an error saying that it can't find libEQ.a in the path. Now, I have the latest version, the md5sum matches, and it's in /lib, /usr/lib and /usr/local/lib... Please help?

    Environment is:
    RedHat 7.2
    GCC3 and QT upgraded as per other posts. QT shows ver 2.3.2.

    Thanks
    Craig
    Last edited by IcewraithUK; 12-31-2001 at 08:43 AM.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    183
    Can you post the exact error message.

    libEQ.a only needs to be in ONE of those directories (though duplicates shouldn't matter, just leaves you prone to having one be the wrong version or something).

    One possibility I could think of is bad permissions on the file, but it depends on the exact error you are getting.

    Also take a look at the end of the config.log file, that may provide some hints as to what went wrong. (you can also post the last few lines of that as well to help nail it down).

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1
    i had this same exact problem on slackware 7.1. unfortunately, downloading, compiling and installing gcc3 took care of my problem.

    one thing you might want to do, is check to make sure you're actually using gcc3 when you compile. c++ -v is the easiest way. (i think the showeq distro uses 'c++' as the default compiler, otherwise try gcc)

  4. #4
    Registered User Zaphod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    648
    Please include the last 20 or so lines of the config.log file that is generated when you run configure.

    Also, you really only want it in one spot, multiple spots makes it a nightmare when libEQ.a gets updated, like it did today (bug fix).

    Enjoy,
    Zaphod (dohpaZ)
    Chief Software Engineer of the Apocalypse.
    http://showeq.doomed.to/
    SourceForge.net user: dohpaz.

    Personal thank you donations are now accepted.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    15
    Okay, I fixed that error I was getting by putting in the following two environment variables (thanks for pointing me to the config.log - that's where I got the clue *grin*):

    export CC=gcc3
    export CXX=g++3

    However, I now get a mass of qt errors (by the looks of things) - I can't scroll back to the start of the errors, but it ends with the following:

    /usr/local/qt/include/qstring.h:651: undefined reference to `QString::shared_null'
    Collect 2: ld returned 1 exit status
    make[2]: *** [showeq.C] Error 1
    make[2]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/src/shoeq/linux/src'

    Any ideas?

    Thanks again
    Craig

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    15
    Another update on this error:

    I ran ./configure --with-qt-validation and got the following in the config.log:


    configure:6347: checking for libpng
    configure:6415: checking for Qt
    configure:6695: g++3 -o conftest.C -g -O2 -I/usr/local/qt/include -I/usr/X11R6/include -L/usr/local/qt/lib -L/usr/X11R6/lib conftest.C -lqt -lpng -lz -lm -lXext -lX11 1>&5
    /tmp/cci9geyO.o: In function `main':
    /usr/local/qt/include/qstring.h:643: undefined reference to `QString::shared_null'
    /tmp/cci9geyO.o: In function `main':
    /usr/local/src/showeq/linux/conftest.C:15: undefined reference to `QString::makeSharedNull()'
    collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
    configure: failed program was:

    Any ideas? I also tried setting --with-qt-dir=/usr/local/qt and that made no difference... it seems I am missing this QString.h file?

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    3

    same problem, diff gcc

    I also have the configure process fail at the libEQ.a stage. The config.log reveals:

    configure:4060: checking for ProcessPacket in -lEQ
    configure:4082: c++ -o conftest -g -O2 conftest.C -lEQ -lgdbm -lz -lpcap -lpthread 1>&5
    /usr/lib/gcc-lib/i386-redhat-linux/2.96/../../../libEQ.a(libEQ.o)(.eh_frame+0x11): undefined reference to `__gxx_personality_v0'
    collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
    configure: failed program was:
    #line 4068 "configure"
    #include "confdefs.h"
    /* Override any gcc2 internal prototype to avoid an error. */
    #ifdef __cplusplus
    extern "C"
    #endif
    /* We use char because int might match the return type of a gcc2
    builtin and then its argument prototype would still apply. */
    char ProcessPacket();

    int main() {
    ProcessPacket()
    ; return 0; }


    Normally, I am pretty good at fixing configure errors, but this one is to vague for me...any ideas?

    I am using gcc/g++ 2.96 btw. Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks for the good work Show EQ team and I am glad that soemthing new is out...I was one of the unlucky who didn't get a working libEQ last round.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    13

    Recompile qt

    read this
    http://seq.sourceforge.net/showthrea...=&threadid=152

    Get the patch for qt in zaphod's how too, make clean on qt, and apply the patch and recompile it in gcc3, then recompile showeq.
    Override~!

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    183
    roboyeti: you are not using gcc v3.x (how you got past the ./configure phase I don't understand)

    IcewraithUK: I don't think you are using a qt compiled with gcc v3.x (and it's not using the threaded libqt-mt in anycase, both are problems).

    ==============================================

    Two very important facts to remember:

    1) You MUST use gcc v3.x
    2) You MUST use a version of qt compiled with gcc v3.x
    (which means you have to compile qt yourself, or get a package which _explicitly_ states it was built with gcc v3.x such as cassey and zaphod have provided for debian and redhat respectively).

    Read the various threads here the details are covered many times.

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    15

    Hmm, might have found the problem

    Right, I've mucked around with my system like mad, and have discovered the following:

    I had built QT 2.3.2 with GCC3, and set the environment variables (checked with export) - however - the bloody system was still using the /usr/local/lib/qt-2.3.1 libraries! I had to symlink /usr/local/qt to that location and archive the old folder before anything would work!

    Showeq now compiles, but doesn't seem to decode anything... sigh - more reading to do I guess Must have gotten something wrong somewhere...

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    3

    Ah...

    Well, I don't spend much time reading this forum, just read the INSTALL file, which appears to be out of date.

    Thanks Yendor, will update and try again.

    Inccidently, not only does the configure get past my GCC version, it obviously passed the QT test as well, stating that it was useable.

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    183
    roboyeti, IcewraithUK


    I wonder if you both have the same problem. Did you check showeq out of CVS using the "linux" or "showeq" module. The linux module is 3.1.2 and has no decryption and doesn't require gcc v3. THe showeq module is 4.0 and has decryption and requires and enforces the use of gcc3.

    4.0 detects the version of qt, but does not (yet) verify that it is compiled with gcc3.

    Perhaps the 3.1.2 module should be changed to put a huge ("YOU HAVE THE WRONG SEQ MODULE!") when you try to configure it.

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    3

    yendor...

    I checked out linux module, not showeq, I will do that. Been so busy, haven't gone past compiling gcc v3 yet, but will post progress when I get back there...should be this weekend.


    Thanks for the suggestions.

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1

    Talking

    i don't know if this works yet... because i'm compiling this on a TSR80 =P or a P1... either way it's slower than snot...

    but all i did was made sure all my dependancies were addressed besides the libEQ.a problem... then i poped open the ./configure script in nano and removed the lines that check for libEQ.a

    well, not all of them... just the "else" line and the two lines following it... the script continues and starts to compile for me...

    well, we'll see if it works...

    -Jon

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    183
    If the configure script failed to find a working libEQ your compile will fail when it performs the final link step.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts
HTML code is Off
vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On