Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: LDoN map name bug?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    92

    LDoN map name bug?

    Anyone else having the problem since the 10/9 patch where MySEQ reports LDoN zone names as

    NAME_XXX

    where XXX seems to be a random number?

    I'm not positive whether it's just that the offsets aren't completely right yet, or whether LDoN zones are now being reported differently. Normal zones don't have anything appended though.

    In any case, I made a fix for myself that I haven't tested yet, but should work for the time being if it is actually the norm.

    In Form1.cs:

    Add an import line to the top like so:

    Code:
    using System.Text.RegularExpressions;
    Then go down to roughly line 2110 or do a find for
    "string fn = new string(si.Name.ToCharArray(0, strlen(si.Name)));". After that line, add this:

    Code:
    fn = Regex.Replace(fn, "_.*", "");
    which will basically strip off anything in the zone name that is _ followed by any number of characters....since I believe there are no zone names that have _ as part of the name.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    92
    Ignore me. Seems it was just a offset problem according to slartibartfast. I'll probably leave the code in there just in case. Doesn't really hurt anything. =)

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    3
    I get the same error. The "random" number at the end of most of the map names for me isn't very random and always seems to be _262 every time. I solved the problem by making copies of all my LDoN maps with _262 added on, example:

    taka.txt
    taka_262.txt

  4. #4
    Registered User slartibartfast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    176
    get the new offsets + the problem goes away ...

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    4

    tried that

    i tried to do the latest offsets and it does the same thing

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    92
    You're either using the wrong version of the server or still using the wrong set of offsets. No one else is having this problem anymore.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    4

    hmm

    ok what should my server be? 1.9b? thats what im using. ill try to replace the offsets again and se what happens. also the maps, should the ones with .map be juss fine? i supposidly have all the maps.

  8. #8
    Registered User slartibartfast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    176
    Your ZoneAddr offset is wrong it should be
    ZoneAddr=7782112

    There is a newer version of 1.9b on my server that fixes the horse bug, unfortunately i forgot to increase the version number.

    http://www.geocities.com/slartibartfast1232000/
    Last edited by slartibartfast; 10-24-2003 at 04:32 AM.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    4

    LDON maps

    would you please post ur maps online somewhere? thanks

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts
HTML code is Off
vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On