Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 27 of 27

Thread: MySEQ 1.15.12

  1. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    25
    On the player window the X Y coirdinates are backwords again. this happend in one other version too so i'm not quite sure how hehe. Just thought i'd let ya know about it though. Also you can only turn on the spawn timers by going through the options tab on the toolbar. If you right click and try it there it isn't working or it's just not shwoing the check box that it is on. Great work though on the whole project and thank you for all your hard work!

  2. #17
    Registered User MQSEQ2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    910
    I changed the XY to YX becuase EQ is based on YX coordinates. The issue I had was if I left the Spawn Info windo XY then the Mouse Location (Lower Left) was YX. If you actually look in the code you would see that when we draw something we have to reverse the XY to YX so they will draw in the correct location.

    As for the context menus there are a few other areas where the Check Mark is not in Sync with the main menu. You can thank Microsoft for that. In VB when you create a Context Menu from a Main Menu it's the real menu you are seeing for the Context Menu. Then in C# when you show the Context it's a new instance of the Main Menu which don't carry over any setting (if they are not set by default). So I have had to write code that will Sync the Menus but I have not added it for all sub menus that require Sync'ing. I will be getting all that working in the next release since I've added more menu items.

  3. #18
    Registered User MQSEQ2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    910
    Dragonne can you verify if you have any .txt files in the filters directory that matches the .conf? If so, it will always load the .txt file instead on the .conf file.


    Code:
    private void mnuAddEditAlerts_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e) {
    	string zone = this.statusBar.Panels[3].Text;
    	try {
    		string filterDir = Settings.Instance.FilterDir;
    		if (File.Exists(Path.Combine(filterDir, String.Format("{0}.txt", zone))))
    			Process.Start("notepad.exe", Path.Combine(filterDir, String.Format("{0}.txt", zone)));
    		else if (File.Exists(Path.Combine(filterDir, String.Format("filter_{0}.conf", zone))))
    			Process.Start("notepad.exe", Path.Combine(filterDir, String.Format("filter_{0}.conf", zone)));
    		else
    			Process.Start("notepad.exe", Path.Combine(filterDir, String.Format("{0}.txt", zone)));
    	}
    	catch (Exception ex) {LogLib.WriteLine(String.Format("Error opening {0} alert file for editing: {1}", zone, ex.Message));}
    }
    
    
    public void ReadAlertFile(string filename) {
    	int type = 0;
    
    	// Load the alerts
    	StreamReader sw;
    	try {
    		string filterDir = Settings.Instance.FilterDir;
    		if (File.Exists(Path.Combine(filterDir, String.Format("{0}.txt", filename)))) {
    			// found zone.txt for an alert file
    			sw = new StreamReader(File.Open(Path.Combine(Settings.Instance.FilterDir, String.Format("{0}.txt", filename)), FileMode.Open, FileAccess.Read, FileShare.Read));
    		} else if (File.Exists(Path.Combine(filterDir, String.Format("filter_{0}.conf", filename)))) {
    			// found filter_zone.txt for an alert file
    			sw = new StreamReader(File.Open(Path.Combine(filterDir, String.Format("filter_{0}.conf", filename)), FileMode.Open, FileAccess.Read, FileShare.Read));
    		} else {
    			// didn't find either version of the alert file, so create the default and return
    			LogLib.WriteLine("Alert file not found for " + filename + ", creating default.", 2);
    
    			// file not found, make it !
    Looking at the code I don't see anything that would prevent the .conf if there was no .txt file for that zone.

  4. #19
    Registered User slartibartfast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    176
    If you actually look in the code you would see that when we draw something we have to reverse the XY to YX so they will draw in the correct location.
    The reason the code has X + Y reversed for Mobs + Players is that cavemanbob got the offsets wrong when he wrote his original program.

    Unfortunately there is no way to fix it without breaking compatibility with previous versions of the server. You will notice that for Ground Items the X + Y are not reversed cause we read the co-ordinate values correctly.

    If you look at the macroquest spawninfo structure you will see our offset for X is labelled Y and our offset for Y is labelled X.

    If you dont mind breaking compatibility we could fix the code up, or we could just wait till version 2.

  5. #20
    Registered User slartibartfast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    176
    I dont think it is a good idea trying to support both .conf + .txt files, we should stick to one format and make it work throughout.

    My personal preferance would be to remove support for the .txt files, at the moment the source is not consistant with its handling of the files.

    The .conf files were working fine, I dont know why this was changed?

  6. #21
    Registered User MQSEQ2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    910
    I will try fixing the XY issues when I revamp the code.

    As for the .conf, it was a personal preferrence to use .txt (Microsoft) vs. .conf (Linux). Since these are plain text files it was easier for someone to double click a .txt file and make changes to a filter file outside of the program than a .conf which is not associated to an editor.

    I guess I will convert .conf to .txt in the program and then remove the .conf file. There has only been a few folks that have said they were using .conf and didn't want to rename the files. The reason I will convert them is that some future features will enable you to right click and it to filter list. So I will be adjusting that code anyway.

    Maybe I will download Blue Adept's filters and convert them for use in MySEQ.

  7. #22
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    18
    Now let me try to translate your request:
    1) The Spawn Timers track all spawns in the zone.
    2) Sounds like you are asking to track only the mobs you are killing?
    Yes on #1 and #2.
    When the whole zone is being killed and you start to look around with the mouse they really start getting in the way to where you have to zoom in a lot to get seperation. If there was a range to control or certain mobs that you click on to keep track of timer don't know if feasible or not just an idea =)

    And yeah shouldn't write when drunk hehe good translation.

  8. #23
    Registered User MQSEQ2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    910
    I can add an option to only drawn Spawn Points in a radius of you. For example you set it to only show Spawns in 1000' of you.

    I would have to figure out how to track what you fight only. Should be easy if you actually do the fighting. I could build a Fight List with the Spawns you attack. Now all I need to do is figure out how to get the fight information. This may have to wait for the new Server tho because currently we are not collecting that information.

    Time to go to MacroQuest and figure out if there is a way to determine if your in a fight.

  9. #24
    Registered User deda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    20
    here are my filters, quickly converted from blue-adepts ones...

    filters.zip

  10. #25
    Registered User MQSEQ2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    910
    Thanks Deda

    I will add these to the website but we don't want to blindly overwrite someones alerts. I will let them do it if they want to.

  11. #26
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    14
    Originally posted by MQSEQ2
    Dragonne can you verify if you have any .txt files in the filters directory that matches the .conf? If so, it will always load the .txt file instead on the .conf file.


    Looking at the code I don't see anything that would prevent the .conf if there was no .txt file for that zone.
    it seems like whenever i enter a zone it creates a .txt file if there isn't one there.. i'll verify that and delete all the .txt files in the directory and zone a few times and then check the directory

  12. #27
    Registered User MQSEQ2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    910
    Ok, let me know, I'm going to do testing on it tomorrow. Got busy working on other features and bugs tonight.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts
HTML code is Off
vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On