Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 31

Thread: cvs update ( yeah i searched)

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    20

    cvs update ( yeah i searched)

    I cant get this cvs update thing to work ( linux newb) so I was wondering if I should just re-install it and would that work just as good?

    I searched the archives and found a few posts but they werent dumbed down enough for me. I R smart just not linux smart

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1,262
    cmon people, this has been posted multiple times, and if that wasnt enough, there are atleast 3 good ways to figure it out by yourself.

    First, for the non-exteremely lazy (are there any of those here?)

    man cvs
    cvs --help
    www.cvshome.com

    For the extremely lazy (who dont seem to understand that button above labeled search):

    1) go into the root directory for the showEQ source (probably ~/showeq for many people)
    2) type c
    3) type v
    4) type s
    5) type <space>
    6) type -
    7) type z
    8) type 3
    9) type <space>
    10) type u
    11) type p
    12) type d
    13) type a
    14) type t
    15) type e
    16) press enter (The big key on the right side)

    If this is not clear enough, I will post a HOWTO on typing next.

    --Jeeves

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    15
    Create a directory called Install (or whatever)
    type:
    cd install
    cvs - server:[email protected]:/cvsroot/seq .
    then type
    cd showeq
    make -f Makefile.dist
    ./configure
    make
    make install

    Then launch showeq
    If you get an error during the configure, you need to specify your exports, but I don't think that is nessicary anymore.
    Last edited by maco2580; 02-14-2002 at 09:55 AM.

  4. #4
    Registered User fgay trader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    117

    If you get an error during the configure, you need to specify your exports, but I don't think that is nessicary anymore.
    Yes, it is necessary if you installed qt 2.3.2 from the rpm's (found on this forum, posted by some kind soul) instead of compiling it manually, since it goes into a different dirrectory.


    -FGay Trader er... GFay

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    20
    Its soo easy theres 3 posts with different information right there...

    on another note... Where is a post or file that tells how to use filters and general usage of showeq?

    PLEASE ... NO BOARD NAZI'S NEED REPLY

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1,262
    Well, considering your request was for how to UPDATE from CVS, neither of the posts above are correct. maco's post will do a full checkout of the source (not an update, including downloading v3.1.2, and all of the other "old" stuff that is no longer relevant). In addition, it will not update your existing source, but rather create a new source tree in a new directory.

    fgay trader is correct in saying that once you have the new source, you need to rebuild the same way you built before.

    Also, seven posts below yours is one titled "How do you perform a CVS update?". What exactly did you type in to the search feature? did you try looking at the help page at all?

    I get annoyed when people ask simple questions that have been repeatedly answered, and should be easy enough to solve to begin with. Call me a board nazi if you will, but i'd rather be that than a board idiot.

    --Jeeves

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    20
    I read that post and 10 others like it but none of the crap worked for me. i tried it from the seq folder from the showeq folder and still it didnt work.

    what you wrote
    cvs -z3 update

    doesnt work either for me.

    so there is my delima, and for the record I would rather use map that are the size of a freakin quarter than catch any more bad attitude. If i could help anyone on this board I would do so even it it meant repeating myself a few times.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1,262
    Are you executing that command from the SOURCE directory (not the binary directory)? Are you executing that command as the same user as you initially did? What error message are you getting when you type cvs -z3 update? If it says something about not being logged in, then try logging in:

    cvs login (the password is empty).

    If you are on as a different user, you may need to specify your CVSROOT

    by adding "-dserver:[email protected]:/cvsroot/seq" to each cvs command.

    If you tried this command as you read it in the other threads asking the same question, and it failed, please respond to those threads with your error message.

    once again, all of this information is readily available by typing "man cvs" from the command line.

    Here is EXACTLY what i did to update my showEQ:

    cd showeq (the directory i initially built the source from)
    cvs -z3 update
    <build as normal>

    to build as normal:

    export QTDIR=/usr/local/qt-2.3.2
    export CC=/usr/bin/gcc3
    export CXX=/usr/bin/g++3
    (these lines will vary by your installation)
    make -f Makefile.dist
    ./configure
    make
    make install

    the only new command here is cvs -z3 update.

    --Jeeves

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    20
    Thanks for that.. I'm going good now. My CVSROOT was not set. I set it using the export command

    export CVSROOT=:pserver:[email protected] :/cvsroot/seq

    Thank you for your time and help

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    66
    Then if none of the post are correct why doesn't someone with the proper method create a thread with the corrected information and have it made sticky....or is that just too much for the board Nazi's?

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,508
    because the proper method has been posted over and over again.

    cd showeq
    cvs -z3 update

    done.

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1,262
    Exactly Cryonic.
    Assuming the checkout was done correctly, and you are in the source directory. All that should be done is "cvs -z3 update".

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    11
    The proper method is PART of fryfrog's install guide. Look at the bottom. Clear as day instructions for updating, including the export lines and all the rest.

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    57
    Step by step:
    Change into the directory where all your showeq files are.
    Mine was in
    /root/showeq/linux

    $ make distclean
    $ cvs -z3 update
    $ make -f Makefile.dist
    $ ./configure && make
    $ make install

    Then run as normal.
    This worked for me.

    -----------
    Zeppo

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    15
    You are correct, My method isnt exactly correct, it is for a full install, but it would have worked. That is the method I do when I CVS, I run a full install, and maybe I am wrong, but my SEQ is working and I am happy.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts
HTML code is Off
vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On