Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: configure & gcc3

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    11

    configure & gcc3

    I have all the gcc3 RPMs installed with my RedHat 7.2 system.

    Did the symbolic links... /usr/bin/g++ to g++3 and /usr/bin/gcc to gcc3.

    g++ --version and gcc --version both report 3.0.2.

    Looking good.

    configure says I don't have gcc 3 though.

    So, I cut out the little C blurb from the configure file and compiled it myself. g++ test.cpp -o testitout

    Running the GCC test program reports correctly that I have GCC 3.0.2. This is what configure is running, and it is looking for GCC > 3, so what the hell?

    For now I commented out the GCC test in configure. Now I'm going to compile qt. Hope everything still works.


    FF

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    275

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    11

    i know...

    i followed that thread. didn't do QT yet (compiling it now) but configure should have been happy with my GCC version.

    i have all the RPMs installed and I did the links correctly!

    heck i ran the little C program myself that configure is running and it reported the correct version!

    FF

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    12
    You can try moving /usr/bin/c++ to something else, then linking /usr/bin/c++ to g++3, like you did for the previous g++ and gcc. Worked for me.

  5. #5
    Hoihoi
    Guest
    just update your PATH if you have problems at configure when it uses the old version.
    ie. export PATH=/usr/local/gcc3/bin:$PATH

    check if it updated the PATH by type gcc and gcc -v

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    11

    bingo!

    that was it. copied /usr/bin/c++ to c++.old and linked g++ to c++. just configured fine.

    thanks!

    FF

  7. #7
    Registered User Zaphod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    648

    Exclamation RedHat 7.2 users (and possibly 7.1 if you can get the correct RPMS)

    Please look at the following post: http://seq.sourceforge.net/showthrea...s=&threadid=70

    The instructions within that post should not require you to uninstall anything nor change any symbolic links.

    Enjoy,
    Zaphod (dohpaZ)
    Chief Software Engineer of the Apocalypse.
    http://showeq.doomed.to/
    SourceForge.net user: dohpaz.

    Personal thank you donations are now accepted.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts
HTML code is Off
vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On