Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Idiots Guide, all questions answered here

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    275

    Exclamation Idiots Guide, all questions answered here

    These steps should work for the following systems:
    RedHat 7.1, 7.2
    Mandrake 8.1

    confirmation on others?

    1) Get gcc3

    a) www.rpmfind.net
    Retrieve RPMS:
    ftp://ftp.rpmfind.net
    Navigate to /linux/C/redhat/7.2/en/os/i386/RedHat/RPMS
    b) get
    gcc3-3.0.1-3.i386.rpm
    libstdc++3-3.0.1-3.i386.rpm
    gcc3-c++-3.0.1-3.i386.rpm
    libstdc++3-devel-3.0.1-3.i386.rpm
    libgcc-3.0.1-3.i386.rpm
    c) Install all with rpm -i --force
    d) Export new locations for gcc3
    This is the part that is causing most people to bomb out.
    export CC=gcc3
    export CXX=g++3


    Potential Problems this step
    Installing gcc3
    1) I have RedHat 7.1 and I have troubles installing gcc3!
    Fix See Tristan469's post below
    gcc3 works, but still getting errors!
    1) You installed gcc3, but still get 3.0 or greater required
    Fix:
    Follow step (1d) to update your gcc pointers.
    2)I did that and it STILL didn't work
    Follow step (1d) but update cpp or c++ pointers

    3)Must...get...gun...for...errors! Still....Broken!
    Fix
    Try:
    Code:
             cd /usr/bin
             mv gcc gcc.old
             mv g++ g++.old
             ln --symbolic gcc3 gcc
             ln --symbolic g++3 g++
    This way does work, but according to Zaphod may result in bad juju with KDE compiles later, and so is no longer recommended.


    2) Get QT (qt-x11-2.3.2.tar.gz )

    a) wget ftp.trolltech.com/qt/source/qt-x11-2.3.2.tar.gz
    b) tar -xzvf qt-x11-2.3.2.tar.gz
    c) Follow instructions in INSTALL (for QT)

    I) mv qt-2.3.2 /usr/local/qt
    II) Follow pathing instructions in INSTALL for your .profile, .login
    In .profile (if your shell is bash, ksh, zsh or sh), add the following lines:
    Code:
            QTDIR=/usr/local/qt
            PATH=$QTDIR/bin:$PATH
            MANPATH=$QTDIR/doc/man:$MANPATH
            LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$QTDIR/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
    
            export QTDIR PATH MANPATH LD_LIBRARY_PATH
    OR In .login (in case your shell is csh or tcsh), add the following lines:
    Code:
            setenv QTDIR /usr/local/qt
            setenv PATH $QTDIR/bin:$PATH
            setenv MANPATH $QTDIR/doc/man:$MANPATH
            setenv LD_LIBRARY_PATH $QTDIR/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
    *NOTE* Mandrake users may need to add the line source .profile to their .bashrc file.

    III) source .profile
    IV) cd /usr/local/qt/
    V) ./configure -thread
    VI) make

    Potential Problems this step
    1) Slowness. Deal with it.
    2) Failed make, post with actual errors
    3) Unable to download QT from trolltech.com Be patient, everyone wants it right now
    4) undefined symbol: _ZN2Qt9lightGreyE
    Cause: wrong QT library being used
    Fix:
    (using default instructions above, /usr/local/qt is the directory you installed QT 2.3.2 into)
    Code:
                cd /usr/local/qt
                cp cp libqt-m* /usr/lib


    3) Get libEQ.a
    a) wget ftp://smurfette.trifocus.net/pub/lib.../linux/libEQ.a
    b) md5sum libEQ.a
    check against top of ShowEq Message Board http://seq.sourceforge.net/index.php?s=
    c) mv /usr/lib/libEQ.a /usr/lib/libEQ.a.old
    c) cp libEQ.a /usr/lib

    Potential Problems this step:
    1) At time of writing, krisp is has not updated his libEQ.a, causing wrong md5sum
    2) Both libEQ.a may exist on system. Delete old libEQ.a, keeping only the md5sum that matches http://seq.sourceforge.net/index.php?s=


    *Note*

    Finished the compile of QT in roughly 3 hours on a 266.


    Appendix A
    I hate version 4! I want to go home!
    The are only two steps 1) Restore libEQ.a
    mv /usr/lib/libEQ.a /usr/lib/libEQ.a.new
    mv /usr/lib/libEQ.a.old /usr/libEQ.a

    2) Go to your OLD ShowEQ directory
    cd /showeq/linux
    3) Reinstall that one
    ./configure && make && make install
    Last edited by Mr Guy; 12-21-2001 at 12:36 PM.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    9

    Thumbs up Good work!

    Nice work.. I'm running Redhat 7.1 and had very little problem... I had to update a few other packages before I could update the compiler tho.. They were:

    binutils-2.11.92.0.12-4.i386.rpm
    glibc-2.2.4-20.i386.rpm
    glibc-common-2.2.4-20.i386.rpm
    glibc-devel-2.2.4-20.i386.rpm

    do a rpm -Uvh glibc-2.2.4-20.i386.rpm glibc-common-2.2.4-20.i386.rpm glibc-devel-2.2.4-20.i386.rpm

    and then a rpm -Uvh binutils-2.11.92.0.12-4.i386.rpm

    and then you can install the other rpms listed by Mr Guy.

    Good luck!
    - "When the only tool you own is a hammer, every problem begins to resemble a nail." -- Abraham Maslow

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    275
    Added in a few more problem fixes

  4. #4
    Registered User Zaphod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    648
    I would HIGHLY recommend against changing the g++ and gcc symbolic links. It can be a BAD thing. The proper thing to do is to get the things you compile to use the correct compiler.

    You are much better off applying the patch to qt-2.3.2 and setting the environment variables in the RedHat 7.2 guide I posted (http://seq.sourceforge.net/showthre...?s=&threadid=70 ). That way you don't have problems later.

    Just figured I'd give people fair warning before they complain that they have trouble compiling KDE programs later.

    Enjoy,
    Zaphod (dohpaZ)
    Last edited by Zaphod; 12-21-2001 at 12:05 PM.
    Chief Software Engineer of the Apocalypse.
    http://showeq.doomed.to/
    SourceForge.net user: dohpaz.

    Personal thank you donations are now accepted.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    275
    Alright, I'll change to suggest that instead, with the symbolic links as a failsafe

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    5

    Can you use 3.0.1 of QT

    The above post says to use QT (qt-x11-2.3.2.tar.gz ). Is there a problem using qt-x11-3.0.1? As a general question, should I be getting the versions specified in the post or is it ok to get the latest version of a package if available?

    Thanks!

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    275

    Stick with 2.3.2

    Right now there are some reported issues with 3.0.1 that are being ironed out. Your life will be easier if you go with 2.3.2

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    39

    .profile question

    This PC is only used by me and only for SEQ. As a result I just log in as root, I know it's not the best thing to do, but I know nothing about the .profile. Where would this file be if I log in as root?

    Here is a sample of the errors I am receiving and I think it has to do with my environment...

    (standard input):5519: Warning: Unrecognized .section attribute: want a,w,x
    (standard input):5519: Warning: Unrecognized .section attribute: want a,w,x
    (standard input):5519: Error: Rest of line ignored. First ignored character is `,'.

    I get this trio about 40-50 times with the 5519 reference the only part changing... Any ideas...?

    I am running RH7.1 and have applied all the libraries mentioned in this thread except for Tristan469's suggestions.. Should I try these too?


    EDIT: Used the Libraries Tristan469 suggested and followed the new guid in another thread... seems to be working now...

    Chuin
    Last edited by Chuin; 12-21-2001 at 04:28 PM.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    5

    rpm

    nt - had problems upgrading rpms, but they disappeared when I deleted, downloaded a second time, and did same installation procedure.
    Last edited by ettaj; 12-21-2001 at 04:09 PM.

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    3

    About QT ENV

    As a change for those who want to know.

    I changed the file /etc/profile.d/qt.sh to read the following.
    I am using RedHat 7.1

    To set up my environment here is the changes or what the file should look like:

    # Qt Initialization script (sh)
    if [ -s "$QTDIR"] ; then
    QTDIR="/usr/lib/qt-2.3.2"
    LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$QTDIR/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
    PATH=$QTDIR/bin:$PATH
    fi
    export QTDIR
    export LD_LIBRARY_PATH
    export PATH

    Then you should be able to run showeq without a new script, since this is the script that sets the QT environment.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    24

    Talking GCC3

    Perhaps best way to get GCC3 is to get a tarball of GCC 3.0.3 from gcc.gnu.org.

    Then you could make further optimizations for Gcc, eg. "-march=i686 -mcpu=i686" for a pure and faster P3 compiler

    http://gcc.gnu.org/install/ <---- very nice description

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    4

    error at step 4

    i used search yet couldnt find this topic or answer.

    Im on step 4 of the install guide where ...

    cd /root/showeq/
    export CC=gcc-3.0.1 ; export CXX=g++-3.0.1 ; export QTDIR=/usr/lib/qt-2.3.2
    make -f Makefile.dist

    this is where i get this error message

    Adding libtool support............make[1]: *** [no-backup]
    Error 127
    make: *** [all] Error 2
    [root@Computer showeq]#


    what can i do to fix this step please.
    Last edited by Eibwen; 06-11-2002 at 07:21 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts
HTML code is Off
vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On