Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: CentOS make error for RC1

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    507

    Re: CentOS make error for RC1

    Yes, that's the right info, thanks.

    It's definitely trying to use the Qt3 UIC, so that's likely the problem.

    If your Qt4 packages are installed in a standard location (like /usr/lib64/qt4 on 64-bit CentOS), then the current search order should find the Qt4 version before it finds the Qt3 version.

    As a workaround, you can try

    Code:
    UIC=/path/to/your/uic ./configure
    You might try looking under /usr/lib64/qt4/bin for the Qt4 UIC, but if it was there, then configure should have already found it.

    Also, would you please paste the output of the following commands:

    Code:
    rpm -q qt
    
    rpm -q qt-devel
    
    locate bin/uic
    Last edited by cn187; 11-18-2020 at 05:26 PM.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    10

    Re: CentOS make error for RC1

    my qt4 UIC is /usr/lib64/qt4/bin/uic, I don't understand the workaround, UIC= that path will set the environment variable for configure?

    Code:
    rpm -q qt-devel
    qt-devel-4.8.7-9.el7_9.x86_64
    
    rpm -q qt
    qt-4.8.7-9.el7_9.x86_64
    
    locate bin/uic
    locate: can not stat () `/var/lib/mlocate/mlocate.db': No such file or directory
    
    echo $QTDIR
    /usr/lib64/qt-3.3
    I don't want to uninstall qt3 yet since I use seq5 and still need it... I tried UIC=/usr/lib64/qt4/uic ./configure

    but that is still giving me errors on make, config.log is still referencing qt3.3
    Last edited by kimmel; 11-18-2020 at 07:32 PM.

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    507

    Re: CentOS make error for RC1

    Yes, the UIC= should override the UIC path (the configure script checks for the UIC env var and will use it if it exists). When you set that, are the errors you get the same, or different?

    Regardless, if QTDIR is set to qt-3.3, that's going to be an issue as well, since that will override things in a similar way to trying to override UIC.

    do
    Code:
    QTDIR=/usr/lib64/qt4 ./configure
    or alternatively

    Code:
    export QTDIR=/usr/lib64/qt4
    ./configure
    and see if that solves it.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    10

    Re: CentOS make error for RC1

    Export worked but I had to make -f Makefile.dist build and then do ./configure, if I just did ./configure and then make it would error like before. Either way, guess I had to force the QTDIR variable but it compiled. Thanks for all the hints!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts
HTML code is Off
vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On