Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Height Filter doesn't work on maps?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    8

    Height Filter doesn't work on maps?

    I swear a while back, you could height filter the mobs AND the map lines.

    Did something change or did I screw my set-up?

    If it's me, anyone know how to fix this?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    246

    Re: Height Filter doesn't work on maps?

    Based on my experience, I think the map conversion script screws up the line depth. If I use the maps directly without conversion, it seems to work fine (but I had to adjust the background color so the dark lines were visible, and of course I lost some labels since I'm only using the base maps)

    I have bigger changes planned for the map handling that should make all of this moot, but those will take a while. I'll try to look at the map conversion script soon and see if I can figure out what's going on with it.

    In the mean time, if you can try using maps without converting them, that may work around the problem for you.

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    246

    Re: Height Filter doesn't work on maps?

    I think I see the issue, but won't be able to test until the login server comes back up.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    328

    Re: Height Filter doesn't work on maps?

    I've found for most maps if I right click on the map and choose edit then choose Scale Map Z Coordinates then choose Down 10 the height filters will usually work. Especially on newer zones. Older zone maps are a bit more hit or miss so if you are playing TLP your mileage may vary.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    8

    Re: Height Filter doesn't work on maps?

    Quote Originally Posted by fransick View Post
    I've found for most maps if I right click on the map and choose edit then choose Scale Map Z Coordinates then choose Down 10 the height filters will usually work. Especially on newer zones. Older zone maps are a bit more hit or miss so if you are playing TLP your mileage may vary.
    Are you talking about in-game or in SEQ?

    Height Filters work 100% in-game for me, the issue is only within SEQ. I assume it was / is a difference in how SEQ reads map files vs in-game.

    @cn187 Yeah same, was gunna test different map's but login being funky...

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    328

    Re: Height Filter doesn't work on maps?

    Talking SEQ not in game map
    Quote Originally Posted by GuardianX View Post
    Are you talking about in-game or in SEQ?

    Height Filters work 100% in-game for me, the issue is only within SEQ. I assume it was / is a difference in how SEQ reads map files vs in-game.

    @cn187 Yeah same, was gunna test different map's but login being funky...

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    8

    Re: Height Filter doesn't work on maps?

    Quote Originally Posted by fransick View Post
    Talking SEQ not in game map
    Okay, I wasn't even aware that was an option within MySEQ.

    If it's only in SEQ then yeah...currently only doing MySEQ due to hardware limitations.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    8

    Re: Height Filter doesn't work on maps?

    Oops, just saw I put this under Seq General, not MySEQ. My bad.

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    328

    Re: Height Filter doesn't work on maps?

    Quote Originally Posted by GuardianX View Post
    Oops, just saw I put this under Seq General, not MySEQ. My bad.
    No problem. It happens more than you would think

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    29

    Re: Height Filter doesn't work on maps?

    Quote Originally Posted by GuardianX View Post
    Oops, just saw I put this under Seq General, not MySEQ. My bad.
    If you put this in the MySEQ help desk forum with the zone you are in and if you are using a converted or regular map (and who it's from), and if you are using 2.4.1 or 2.5, and I'll take a look at it next time I can get on.

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    246

    Re: Height Filter doesn't work on maps?

    I'll move the thread.

  12. #12
    Did you SEQ today? BlueAdept's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1,759

    Re: Height Filter doesn't work on maps?

    Thank you. Got to it before I could.
    Filters for ShowEQ can now be found here. filters-5xx-06-20-05.tar.gz

    ShowEQ file section is here. https://sourceforge.net/project/show...roup_id=10131#

    Famous Quotes:

    Ratt: WTF you talkin' about BA? (Ok.. that sounds like a bad combo of Diffrent Strokes and A-Team)

    Razzle: I showeq my wife

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    246

    Re: Height Filter doesn't work on maps?

    For the converted maps, I updated the bash script in the mapping forum. It was scaling the Z-axis, putting it out of range. Looking at the current SEQ code, this doesn't appear to be necessary, but I assume it was at some point at least for SEQ (that part of the svn history appears to have been truncated at some point, so I can't be sure without extensive digging).

    I don't know anything about the MySEQ code, so I'll leave that in your hands, eqDialup.
    Last edited by cn187; 02-25-2021 at 04:43 PM.

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    29

    Re: Height Filter doesn't work on maps?

    Thanks cn187. I verified that height filter is working fine with map pack maps. GuardianX - can you either try with a set of map pack maps, or reconvert using the new script and let me know if that fixes the issue?

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    8

    Re: Height Filter doesn't work on maps?

    I wish there was a bigger hole for me to crawl into...

    So, apparently through my travels, the checkbox for "Filter Map Lines" became unchecked.

    Sorry for dragging you to this, yeah, i'mma see myself out now...

    I mean I DID do all the suggestions, even ran the conversion script on Brewalls to little effect (obviously, it wasn't turned on...LOL).

    Oh well, sorry for the brain fart.
    Last edited by GuardianX; 02-26-2021 at 08:50 AM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts
HTML code is Off
vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On