Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: error: libEQ.a not found

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    9

    error: libEQ.a not found

    Getting a weird error message on ./configure of showeq. I have followed all of the steps on Zaphod's post but when I do ./configure, I see:

    configure: error: libEQ.a not found. Be sure libEQ.a is already installed in /usr/local/lib or /usr/lib

    I have downloaded the correct libEQ.a and tried copying it in either directory and ./configure again but still this error message. Any ideas?
    Last edited by Smooth; 12-21-2001 at 11:25 PM.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    3

    Question

    Being the greehorn that I am to Linux, I am having difficulty with this exact error. I have been searching books and the web for more information. I found that by runing ldconfig after copying libEQ.a to /usr/local/lib allowed the locate command to finally report success in finding libEQ.a. However, the ./configure still stops with this message. What am I missing, or what have I not done?
    starting over learning Linux/Unix with SEQ

  3. #3
    Registered User Zaphod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    648
    Please include the last 5-10 lines of your config.log file so we can see more details.

    Thanks and Enjoy,
    Zaphod (dohpaZ)
    Chief Software Engineer of the Apocalypse.
    http://showeq.doomed.to/
    SourceForge.net user: dohpaz.

    Personal thank you donations are now accepted.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    9
    Last few lines of my ./configure

    checking for gdbm_open in -lgdbm... yes
    checking how to run the C++ preprocessor... c++ -E
    checking for ANSI C header files... yes
    checking for deque.h... yes
    checking for size_t... yes
    checking whether to build with decryption... yes
    checking for ProcessPacket in -lEQ... no
    configure: error: libEQ.a not found. Be sure libEQ.a is already installed in /usr/local/lib or /usr/lib.

    This is really frustrating me =(

    Smooth

  5. #5
    Registered User Zaphod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    648
    When you run configure it creates a file called config.log, I need the last 5-10 lines of that file, not the output from configure.

    You can easily get this by doing the following command:
    Code:
     $ tail -10 config.log
    Thanks and Enjoy,
    Zaphod (dohpaZ)
    Chief Software Engineer of the Apocalypse.
    http://showeq.doomed.to/
    SourceForge.net user: dohpaz.

    Personal thank you donations are now accepted.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    3

    /sigh

    I am using Slackware 8.0 (just re-installed fresh)

    watching Smooths posts for further info
    Last edited by mars; 12-21-2001 at 11:48 PM.
    starting over learning Linux/Unix with SEQ

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    9
    >tail -20 config.log
    configure:4118: checking for size_t
    configure:4152: checking whether to build with decryption
    configure:4216: checking for ProcessPacket in -lEQ
    configure:4238: c++ -o conftest -g -O2 conftest.C -lEQ -lz -lpthread -lgdbm -lz -lpcap 1>&5
    /usr/lib/gcc-lib/i386-redhat-linux/2.96/../../../libEQ.a(libEQ.o)(.eh_frame+0x11): undefined reference to `__gxx_personality_v0'
    collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
    configure: failed program was:
    #line 4224 "configure"
    #include "confdefs.h"
    /* Override any gcc2 internal prototype to avoid an error. */
    #ifdef __cplusplus
    extern "C"
    #endif
    /* We use char because int might match the return type of a gcc2
    builtin and then its argument prototype would still apply. */
    char ProcessPacket();

    int main() {
    ProcessPacket()
    ; return 0; }

    Thanks =)

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    3
    The exact same thing happened to me, heres the bits you wanted

    -----------------
    configure:4118: checking for size_t
    configure:4152: checking whether to build with decryption
    configure:4216: checking for ProcessPacket in -lEQ
    configure:4238: c++ -o conftest -g -O2 conftest.C -lEQ -lz -lpthread -lgdbm -lz -lpcap 1>&5
    /usr/lib/gcc-lib/i586-mandrake-linux/2.96/../../../libEQ.a(libEQ.o)(.eh_frame+0x11): undefined reference to `__gxx_personality_v0'
    collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
    configure: failed program was:
    #line 4224 "configure"
    #include "confdefs.h"
    /* Override any gcc2 internal prototype to avoid an error. */
    #ifdef __cplusplus
    extern "C"
    #endif
    /* We use char because int might match the return type of a gcc2
    builtin and then its argument prototype would still apply. */
    char ProcessPacket();

    int main() {
    ProcessPacket()
    ; return 0; }
    ---------------------

    Hope this helps

    EQJoe

    [edit: checked the post in front of me, it seems both files are the same, i used the command
    tail -20 config.log > eqerrorconfig.log
    to cap it]
    Last edited by EQJoe; 12-23-2001 at 02:07 AM.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    9
    one thing to watch for is the version of gcc/g++ your using. Type:

    g++ -v

    if it says 2.96 or something similar that isnt 3.0+ thats probally your problem. I was having a similar error until i started thinking and relinked the gcc/g++ files the version 3 stuff rather than the older stuff.
    Jack

  10. #10
    Registered User Zaphod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    648
    If your g++ 3.x has a name of g++3 do the following:
    Code:
    export CXX=g++3
    export CC=gcc3
    If your g++ has a name of g++-3 do the following:
    Code:
    export CXX=g++-3
    export CC=gcc-3
    If you're trying to use the new libEQ.a with ShowEQ 3.1.x, don't, it doesn't work with it, the API's of libEQ.a have changed.

    Enjoy,
    Zaphod (dohpaZ)
    Last edited by Zaphod; 12-23-2001 at 07:20 PM.
    Chief Software Engineer of the Apocalypse.
    http://showeq.doomed.to/
    SourceForge.net user: dohpaz.

    Personal thank you donations are now accepted.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    3

    Use co showeq

    Most of us is unaware that the new version of seq (v4) has been moved to the showeq cvs tree. When you do a cvs co linux you are in fact pulling version 3 again. Version 3 is incompatible with the new libEQ.a and fails the function lookup check in the configure script, so it says its missing and bombs out. Do a cvs co showeq and try again and that should resolve the missing file problem.

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    246

    Question Also where do I put my export commands so they run everytime?

    Actually Version 3 does work with the new libEQ.a, but I was also getting this error and I did the above fix...
    export CXX=g++3
    export CC=gcc3
    ... and it worked fine.
    Thanks

    Also where do I put my export commands so they run everytime in RedHat7.2?
    Last edited by SeqTester; 12-25-2001 at 01:23 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts
HTML code is Off
vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On